Home › Wheel loaders › Volvo

Volvo L70H

Configuration: Standard boom, 2.7 m³ rehandling bucket (WLA54427161, STE P BOE), 20.5 R25 L3 tires, with additional counterweight; Tier 4 Final

24 sourced values · Sources: Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,510 mm
BOverall height3,280 mm
CWheelbase3,000 mm
DGround clearance470 mm
EOverall width2,460 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,930 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight14,090 kg
Published: 14,090 kg
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
31,080 lb; with 2.7 m³ rehandling bucket WLA54427161, measured with additional counterweight.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,510 mm
Published: 7,510 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A with 2.7 m³ rehandling bucket. Without bucket (B) 6,080 mm.
Overall width2,460 mm
Published: 2,460 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires (Y).
Overall height3,280 mm
Published: 3,280 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of cab.
Wheelbase3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Track gauge / tread1,930 mm
Published: 1,930 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread (X).
Ground clearance470 mm
Published: 470 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Spec text value; drawing dim. D shows 450 mm.
Turning radius5,350 mm
Published: 5,350 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. a2 (outer turning radius); inner a3 2,890 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size20.5 R25 L3
Published: 20.5 R25 L3
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedVolvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D6J
Published: Volvo D6J
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power127 kW
Published: 127 kW
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249, SAE J1349 net (170 hp).
Gross power127 kW
Published: 127 kW
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 gross (170 hp).
Displacement5.7 L
Published: 5.7 L
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
348 in³.
Rated speedNot publishedVolvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max power over a range of 1,500-1,800 rpm, so no single rated speed is stored.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow154 L/min
Published: 154 L/min
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Pump 2 (steering, brake, pilot and working hydraulics), 40.7 gal/min at 10 MPa.
System / relief pressure26 MPa
Published: 26 MPa
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working pressure maximum, pump 2 (260 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed50 km/h
Published: 50 km/h
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th gear, lock-up (31.1 mph); shown in speedometer and limited by ECU.
Bucket capacity2.7 m³
Published: 2.7 m³
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rehandling bucket WLA54427161, STE P BOE.
Tipping load8,900 kg
Published: 8,900 kg
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn; straight 10,340 kg; 35° turn 9,230 kg. Measured with additional counterweight.
Breakout / digging force90.2 kN
Published: 90.2 kN
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With 2.7 m³ rehandling bucket (20,280 lbf).
Dump height / clearance2,730 mm
Published: 2,730 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, dump clearance at 45° (matching bucket column).
Lift / hinge-pin height3,870 mm
Published: 3,870 mm
Volvo L70H product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062175_E (2026.01); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l70h/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height at max lift, standard boom; long boom 4,350 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar93014,117 kg
Case651G14,058 kg
BobcatL255≈ 14,017 kg
DevelonDL250-7P13,847 kg
John Deere544 P-Tier13,844 kg
LiebherrL 538≈ 14,519 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 930 and Case 651G

Head-to-head