Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 930

Configuration: Standard lift linkage, 2.1 m³ (2.7 yd³) general purpose Fusion bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, heavy counterweights, additional guarding, 20.5 R25 (L-3) XHA2 tires, 80 kg operator; Cat C7.1, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.

25 sourced values · Sources: Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,530 mm
BOverall height3,340 mm
CWheelbase3,000 mm
DGround clearance397 mm
EOverall width2,540 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,930 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight14,117 kg
Published: 14,117 kg
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard lift, as configured (31,124 lb). High lift 14 349 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,530 mm
Published: 7,530 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length overall, standard lift, 2.1 m³ bucket.
Overall width2,540 mm
Published: 2,540 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires. Bucket width 2550 mm.
Overall height3,340 mm
Published: 3,340 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Ground to cab. Ground to beacon 3707 mm.
Wheelbase3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread1,930 mm
Published: 1,930 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width, tread center.
Ground clearance397 mm
Published: 397 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius5,402 mm
Published: 5,402 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Outside of tires. Over bucket 5933 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulation angle 40°.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size20.5 R25 radial (L-3)
Published: 20.5 R25 radial (L-3)
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard size.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C7.1
Published: Cat C7.1
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V and Japan 2014.
Net power123 kW
Published: 123 kW
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at minimum fan speed (165 hp). ISO 9249: 123 kW.
Gross power127 kW
Published: 127 kW
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated gross power SAE J1995 (170 hp). ISO 14396: 125 kW.
Displacement7.01 L
Published: 7.01 L
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
427 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated engine speed.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow190 L/min
Published: 190 L/min
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum flow, implement pump (50 gal/min). Steering pump is separate, 130 L/min, not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 26 MPa
Published: 26,000 kPa
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum working pressure, implement pump (3,771 psi). Tilt cylinder relief 28 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed40 km/h
Published: 40 km/h
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Range 4 (25 mph).
Bucket capacity2.1 m³
Published: 2.1 m³
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
GP Fusion bucket (2.7 yd³). Range 1.9-5.0 m³.
Tipping load8,907 kg
Published: 8,907 kg
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Full turn, ISO 14397-1:2007, standard lift (19,637 lb). Straight 10 391 kg.
Breakout / digging force≈ 126 kN
Published: 12,884 kgf
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout printed as 12 884 kg (28,405 lb), standard lift.
Dump height / clearance2,828 mm
Published: 2,828 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance, bucket at 45°, standard lift.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,907 mm
Published: 3,907 mm
Cat 930 Wheel Loader specalog AEHQ8452-01 (04-2026), N Am/EU/ANZP/Chile/Turkey; Cat C7.1 U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to bucket pin, standard lift.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoL70H14,090 kg
Case651G14,058 kg
BobcatL255≈ 14,017 kg
DevelonDL250-7P13,847 kg
John Deere544 P-Tier13,844 kg
LiebherrL 538≈ 14,519 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo L70H and Case 651G