Home › Wheel loaders › John Deere

John Deere 544 P-Tier

Configuration: Z-Bar linkage, 2.3 m³ pin-on enhanced-performance bucket with bolt-on edge, Michelin 20.5R25 L-3 tires, standard 5-speed with lockup; PVS 6068 EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage V.

24 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length≈ 7,490 mm
BOverall height≈ 3,330 mm
CWheelbase≈ 2,930 mm
DGround clearance≈ 400 mm
EOverall width2,546 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,950 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight13,844 kg
Published: 13,844 kg
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Z-Bar, 2.3 m³ pin-on bucket (30,520 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length≈ 7,490 mm
Published: 7.49 m
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket on ground.
Overall width2,546 mm
Published: 2,546 mm
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires (Michelin 20.5R25 L-3). Bucket width 2.54 m.
Overall height≈ 3,330 mm
Published: 3.33 m
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab.
Wheelbase≈ 2,930 mm
Published: 2.93 m
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread1,950 mm
Published: 1,950 mm
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width.
Ground clearance≈ 400 mm
Published: 0.4 m
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius≈ 5,000 mm
Published: 5 m
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Measured to centerline of outside tire.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated 4WD
Published: Wheeled, articulated 4WD
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size20.5R25
Published: 20.5R25
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Michelin 1 Star L-3 XHA2.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedJohn Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedJohn Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedJohn Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelJohn Deere PowerTech PVS 6068
Published: John Deere PowerTech PVS 6068
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage V.
Net power123 kW
Published: 123 kW
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net peak power ISO 9249 at 1,700 rpm (166 hp).
Gross power130 kW
Published: 130 kW
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross peak power ISO 9249 at 1,700 rpm (174 hp).
Displacement6.8 L
Published: 6.8 L
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow220 L/min
Published: 220 L/min
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader and steering pump, maximum rated flow at 6895 kPa (58 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 25.2 MPa
Published: 25,166 kPa
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
System relief, loader and steering (3,650 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed40 km/h
Published: 40 km/h
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Range 5 forward, standard 5-speed with lockup, 20.5R25 tires (24.8 mph).
Bucket capacity2.3 m³
Published: 2.3 m³
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (3.0 yd³).
Tipping load9,653 kg
Published: 9,653 kg
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
40° full turn, no tire deflection. With tire deflection 8865 kg.
Breakout / digging force≈ 129 kN
Published: 29,026 lbf
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Doc prints 13 166 kg (29,026 lb).
Dump height / clearance≈ 2,800 mm
Published: 2.8 m
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance, 45°, full height.
Lift / hinge-pin height≈ 3,890 mm
Published: 3.89 m
John Deere 544 P-Tier Wheel Loader brochure/specifications MW544PAU (23-03). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to hinge pin, fully raised.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDL250-7P13,847 kg
BobcatL255≈ 14,017 kg
Case651G14,058 kg
VolvoL70H14,090 kg
HD HyundaiHL940A≈ 13,601 kg
Caterpillar93014,117 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DL250-7P and Bobcat L255

Head-to-head