Home › Large excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC370

Configuration: EC370 (EC370F L in tables): 6.45 m GP boom, 3.2 m GP arm, 2,000 kg bucket, 6,700 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple-grouser shoes; North America Tier 4 Final

24 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,260 mm
BOverall height3,240 mm
CTrack length on ground4,020 mm
DGround clearance500 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight37,600 kg
Published: 37,600 kg
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
82,910 lb. 700 mm shoes 38,230 kg; 3.9 m arm 37,950 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,260 mm
Published: 11,260 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
E, with boom/arm/bucket (36'11").
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
B, undercarriage with 600 mm shoes. Superstructure 2,990 mm (3,400 mm with walkway/handrail).
Overall height3,240 mm
Published: 3,240 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
C, cab. With boom/arm/bucket (hoses) 3,720 mm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
I.
Track length on ground4,020 mm
Published: 4,020 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
G, tumbler length.
Track length (overall)4,940 mm
Published: 4,940 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
H.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Triple grouser; 700/800/900 mm and 750 mm single grouser listed.
Ground clearance500 mm
Published: 500 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
K, without shoe grouser. Counterweight clearance 1,150 mm.
Tail swing radius3,600 mm
Published: 3,600 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
D.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side8 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 48 shoes per side
Published: 8 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 48 shoes per side
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Published as bottom rollers 2x8, top rollers 2x2, track shoes 2 x 48.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure70.8 kPa
Published: 70.8 kPa
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
600 mm triple grouser, 10.3 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D13J
Published: Volvo D13J
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Net power252 kW
Published: 252 kW
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net at 1,600 rpm, 338 hp.
Gross power253 kW
Published: 253 kW
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 14396/SAE J1995, 339 hp.
Displacement12.8 L
Published: 12.8 L
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
781 in³.
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow576 L/min
Published: 576 L/min
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Main pumps 2 × 288 L/min (2 × 76 gpm).
System / relief pressure32.4 MPa
Published: 32.4 MPa
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement; 35.3 MPa with power boost.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,590 mm
Published: 7,590 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
C, 3.2 m arm; 3.9 m arm 8,290 mm.
Max reach (at ground)11,010 mm
Published: 11,010 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
B, 3.2 m arm. Max reach 11,220 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,140 mm
Published: 7,140 mm
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
G, 3.2 m arm.
Breakout / digging force222 kN
Published: 222 kN
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket, ISO 6015 normal; 242 kN power boost; SAE J1179 198 kN.
Max travel speed5.1 km/h
Published: 5.1 km/h
Volvo EC370 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062725_D. Retrieved 2026-10-24
High; low 3.3 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar34037,700 kg
CaseCX350D37,414 kg
Link-Belt370 X4S38,000 kg
LiebherrR 938 Litronic37,200 kg
KobelcoSK350LC-1138,200 kg
KomatsuPC365LC-1138,254 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 340 and Case CX350D

Head-to-head