Home › Large excavators › Liebherr

Liebherr R 938 Litronic

Configuration: LC undercarriage, 600 mm triple-grouser pads, 8.4 t counterweight, mono boom 6.45 m, stick 3.25 m, 2.15 m³ bucket

25 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,200 mm
BOverall height3,570 mm
CTrack length on ground3,990 mm
DGround clearance495 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight37,200 kg
Published: 37,200 kg
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC, 600 mm pads; counterweight 8.4 t, mono boom 6.45 m, stick 3.25 m, 2.15 m³ bucket (1,730 kg). With 9.4 t counterweight: 38,200 kg; WLC undercarriage also offered.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,200 mm
Published: 11,200 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. V, overall length (transport), mono boom 6.45 m.
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width over 600 mm tracks.
Overall height3,570 mm
Published: 3,570 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, uppercarriage height (handrails); cab height (dim. C) 3,150 mm.
Transport height3,800 mm
Published: 3,800 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. T, boom height with 3.25 m stick.
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage.
Track length on ground3,990 mm
Published: 3,990 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, wheelbase (tumbler distance).
Track length (overall)4,840 mm
Published: 4,840 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser; 700, 800 and 900 mm also listed.
Ground clearance495 mm
Published: 495 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, undercarriage ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage. WLC (2,740 mm gauge) also offered.
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 70.6 kPa
Published: 0.72 kgf/cm²
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads, configuration as operating weight (10.2 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D944 A7-24
Published: Liebherr D944 A7-24
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power220 kW
Published: 220 kW
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (295 HP) at 1800 rpm.
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; brochure gives SAE J1349 and ISO 9249 ratings only.
Displacement8 L
Published: 8 L
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow630 L/min
Published: 630 L/min
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 315 L/min (2 × 83 gpm), equipment and travel double pump; separate swing pump.
System / relief pressure≈ 38 MPa
Published: 380 bar
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Equipment and travel pump max. pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 7,600 mm
Published: 7.6 m
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.25 m, without quick coupler.
Max reach (at ground)≈ 11,170 mm
Published: 11.17 m
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.25 m, without quick coupler.
Dump height / clearance≈ 6,930 mm
Published: 6.93 m
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.25 m, without quick coupler.
Breakout / digging force238 kN
Published: 238 kN
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015, without quick coupler.
Max travel speed5.4 km/h
Published: 5.4 km/h
Liebherr R 938 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12243657-web-02.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High range; low 3.3 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX350D37,414 kg
VolvoEC37037,600 kg
Caterpillar33636,800 kg
John Deere350 P-Tier36,734 kg
Caterpillar34037,700 kg
KomatsuPC360LC-1136,509 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX350D and Volvo EC370