Home › Large excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 340

Configuration: Long Wide undercarriage, 6.5 m Reach boom, R3.9DB (12'10") stick, 2.6 m³ HD bucket, 850 mm HD triple grouser shoes, 6.8 mt counterweight.

26 sourced values · Sources: Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,180 mm
BOverall height3,670 mm
CTrack length on ground4,040 mm
DGround clearance510 mm
EOverall width3,590 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,740 mm
GShoe / track width850 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight37,700 kg
Published: 37,700 kg
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stated configuration (83,100 lb); includes 90% fuel tank and 75 kg operator.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,180 mm
Published: 11,180 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine length with boom/stick/bucket installed, reach boom R3.9DB.
Overall width3,590 mm
Published: 3,590 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track/undercarriage width with 850 mm shoes (with steps). Upperframe width without walkways 2970 mm.
Overall height3,670 mm
Published: 3,670 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed with auxiliary lines, R3.9DB (3660 mm without). Cab height 3180 mm.
Transport height3,660 mm
Published: 3,660 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed, reach boom R3.9DB.
Track gauge / tread2,740 mm
Published: 2,740 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Extended.
Track length on ground4,040 mm
Published: 4,040 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length to center of rollers.
Track length (overall)5,030 mm
Published: 5,030 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width850 mm
Published: 850 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
HD triple grouser. 700/800 mm optional.
Ground clearance510 mm
Published: 510 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Counterweight clearance 1260 mm.
Tail swing radius3,530 mm
Published: 3,530 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), Long Wide
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), Long Wide
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure49.6 kPa
Published: 49.6 kPa
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
850 mm HD triple grouser, stated configuration (7.2 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C9.3B
Published: Cat C9.3B
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, Japan 2014.
Net power258.3 kW
Published: 258.3 kW
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (346 hp); net power at engine speed 1,900 rpm per doc note.
Gross power259 kW
Published: 259 kW
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 engine power (347 hp).
Displacement9.3 L
Published: 9.3 L
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
568 in³.
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine speed stated for net power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow560 L/min
Published: 560 L/min
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system maximum flow, implement: 280 x 2 pumps (148 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 35,000 kPa
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum pressure, equipment, normal. Heavy lift/boost 38 000 kPa; travel 35 000 kPa; swing 29 400 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth8,260 mm
Published: 8,260 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Reach boom, R3.9DB stick.
Max reach (at ground)11,810 mm
Published: 11,810 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Reach boom, R3.9DB stick.
Dump height / clearance7,420 mm
Published: 7,420 mm
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum loading height, R3.9DB. Max cutting height 10 810 mm.
Breakout / digging force202 kN
Published: 202 kN
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (ISO), 45,390 lbf. Stick 143 kN (R3.9DB). Cat dig boost: bucket 219 kN.
Max travel speed4.7 km/h
Published: 4.7 km/h
Cat 340 Hydraulic Excavator Specifications AEXQ4070-01 (12-2025), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum travel speed (2.9 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoEC37037,600 kg
CaseCX350D37,414 kg
Link-Belt370 X4S38,000 kg
KobelcoSK350LC-1138,200 kg
LiebherrR 938 Litronic37,200 kg
KomatsuPC365LC-1138,254 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo EC370 and Case CX350D