Home › Large excavators › Kobelco

Kobelco SK380SRLC-7

Configuration: Configuration as listed on the KOBELCO USA product page: 850 mm shoes; boom, arm and bucket not stated on the page

14 sourced values · Sources: KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall lengthNot published
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground4,050 mm
DGround clearance485 mm
EOverall width3,440 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width850 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight38,400 kg
Published: 38,400 kg
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
As listed in the specifications table (84,700 lbs).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall lengthNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Overall width3,440 mm
Published: 3,440 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Printed 11' 3".
Overall heightNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab/handrail height not listed in the product-page specifications.
Transport height3,580 mm
Published: 3,580 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height to top of boom. Printed 11' 9".
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 8' 6".
Track length on ground4,050 mm
Published: 4,050 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler distance. Printed 13' 3".
Track length (overall)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Shoe / track width850 mm
Published: 850 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe width as listed.
Ground clearance485 mm
Published: 485 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance. Printed 19.1".
Tail swing radius1,900 mm
Published: 1,900 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius. Printed 6' 3".

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler
Published: Crawler
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Crawler excavator; track type (steel or rubber) not stated in the product-page specifications.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 6HK1
Published: Isuzu 6HK1
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power198 kW
Published: 198 kW
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Page header 'Engine Power' 265 hp (198 kW); rating standard and rpm not stated.
Gross powerNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labelled as gross on the page. The page's 'Power Output' row also lists an unlabelled 282 hp (210 kW) figure.
Displacement7.79 L
Published: 7.79 L
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(475.4 in³).
Rated speedNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications. Pumps: 2.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depthNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Max reach (at ground)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Dump height / clearanceNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Breakout / digging force208 kN
Published: 208 kN
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (standard not stated); arm crowding force 31,200 lbf (139 kN).
Max travel speed4.6 km/h
Published: 4.6 km/h
KOBELCO USA product page, SK380SRLC-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 2.9 km/h (2.8 mph (4.6 kph) / 1.8 mph (2.9 kph)).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX350LC-7H SLF38,500 kg
KomatsuPC365LC-1138,254 kg
John Deere380 P-Tier38,765 kg
Link-Belt370 X4S38,000 kg
DevelonDX360LC-938,918 kg
Caterpillar34037,700 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX350LC-7H SLF and Komatsu PC365LC-11