Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW330-6

Configuration: Standard boom, general-purpose straight-edge bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 4.8 m³ heaped; 26.5R25 (L3) tires, ROPS cab, no ballast; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,255 mm
BOverall height3,530 mm
CWheelbase3,550 mm
DGround clearance505 mm
EOverall width3,170 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,230 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight26,380 kg
Published: 26,380 kg
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS cab, 26.5R25 (L-3) tires, no ballast, lubricants, full fuel, operator (58,158 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,255 mm
Published: 9,255 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, overall length (30'4").
Overall width3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, bucket width. Width over tires 2,930 mm.
Overall height3,530 mm
Published: 3,530 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, to cab top.
Wheelbase3,550 mm
Published: 3,550 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, wheel base.
Track gauge / tread2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, tread.
Ground clearance505 mm
Published: 505 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, minimum ground clearance.
Turning radius6,420 mm
Published: 6,420 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance circle at outside of tire, bucket carry position (21'1"); at outside of bucket 7,535 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated frame steering, 37° full articulation (dim. O) each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size26.5R25 (L-3)
Published: 26.5R25 (L-3)
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins QSL9
Published: Cummins QSL9
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV certified.
Net power225 kW
Published: 225 kW
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (302 HP) at 1,600 rpm.
Gross power232 kW
Published: 232 kW
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (311 HP) at 1,600 rpm.
Displacement8.9 L
Published: 8.9 L
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow300 L/min
Published: 300 L/min
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump, variable piston: 300 L/min at 6.9 MPa, 2,000 rpm (79.0 gpm at 1,000 psi). Pilot pump 85 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure31.4 MPa
Published: 31.4 MPa
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Relief valve set pressure, loading (4,554 psi). Steering 27.4 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed36 km/h
Published: 36 km/h
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th forward (22.4 mph).
Bucket capacity4.8 m³
Published: 4.8 m³
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 7546 heaped (6.3 yd³). Struck 4.2 m³.
Tipping load17,840 kg
Published: 17,840 kg
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, with ROPS cab (39,330 lb). Straight: 20,450 kg.
Breakout / digging force189 kN
Published: 189 kN
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
42,430 lb.
Dump height / clearance3,175 mm
Published: 3,175 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, maximum dumping clearance (10'5"), SAE J732C; reach 1,440 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,525 mm
Published: 4,525 mm
Hitachi ZW330-6 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN151NA-US-Q, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, maximum hinge-pin height (14'10").

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere824 P-Tier26,460 kg
DevelonDL480-726,469 kg
KomatsuWA480-825,960 kg
KomatsuWA475-1125,620 kg
Case1021G25,567 kg
KomatsuWA475-1025,510 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 824 P-Tier and Develon DL480-7