Home › Wheel loaders › Komatsu

Komatsu WA475-10

Configuration: Standard boom, stock pile bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 4.2 m³ heaped; 26.5R25 (L-3) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,185 mm
BOverall height3,500 mm
CWheelbase3,450 mm
DGround clearance520 mm
EOverall width3,170 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight25,510 kg
Published: 25,510 kg
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stock pile bucket, standard boom; includes lubricant, coolant, full fuel, ROPS cab, operator (56,239 lb). Yard-loader-bucket column (775/65R29 tires): 27,310 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,185 mm
Published: 9,185 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, overall length, bucket on ground (30'2").
Overall width3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket width. Width over tires 3,060 (standard tires) mm.
Overall height3,500 mm
Published: 3,500 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, overall height, ROPS cab (11'5"). Top of roof rail 3,540 mm.
Wheelbase3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Track gauge / tread2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread.
Ground clearance520 mm
Published: 520 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius6,630 mm
Published: 6,630 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum, at centre of outside tire. (21'9").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated, fully hydraulic power steering; 35° each direction (40° to end stop).
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size26.5R25 (L-3)
Published: 26.5R25 (L-3)
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimensions measured with 26.5R25 (L-3) tires.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D125E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D125E-7
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power216 kW
Published: 216 kW
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (290 HP) at 1,600 rpm.
Gross power217 kW
Published: 217 kW
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (291 HP).
Displacement11.04 L
Published: 11.04 L
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow333 L/min
Published: 333 L/min
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader control pump, piston, at rated rpm (88.0 gpm). Steering pump 157.7 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure35.3 MPa
Published: 35.3 MPa
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader control relief valve setting (5,120 psi). Steering 24.5 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed38 km/h
Published: 38 km/h
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum forward (range 3.0–38.0 km/h, 1.9–23.6 mph). Reverse 3.0–28.0 km/h.
Bucket capacity4.2 m³
Published: 4.2 m³
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (5.5 yd³). Struck 3.6 m³.
Tipping load17,770 kg
Published: 17,770 kg
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, 40° full turn (39,176 lb). Straight: 20,540 kg.
Breakout / digging force197.2 kN
Published: 197.2 kN
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
20,110 kgf (44,332 lb).
Dump height / clearance3,075 mm
Published: 3,075 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dumping clearance at max. height and 45° dump angle, to end of B.O.C. (10'1"); reach 1,350 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,370 mm
Published: 4,370 mm
Komatsu WA475-10 brochure, AESS942-0225 (02/25, EV-2, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, hinge-pin height at max. height, standard boom (14'4"). High-lift boom: 4,870 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case1021G25,567 kg
John Deere744 P-Tier24,907 kg
Caterpillar97224,890 kg
Caterpillar972 XE24,890 kg
HitachiZW330-626,380 kg
John Deere824 P-Tier26,460 kg

Compare side by side with Case 1021G and John Deere 744 P-Tier