Home › Wheel loaders › Komatsu

Komatsu WA480-8

Configuration: Standard loader, general-purpose pin-on bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 4.6 m³ heaped; 26.5R25 (L3) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,375 mm
BOverall height3,575 mm
CWheelbase3,450 mm
DGround clearance525 mm
EOverall width3,170 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight25,960 kg
Published: 25,960 kg
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
General-purpose bucket; includes lubricant, coolant, full fuel, ROPS cab, operator (57,232 lb). Brochure footnote: effective from S/N A48081, 100438.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,375 mm
Published: 9,375 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, overall length, bucket on ground (30'9").
Overall width3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket width. Width over tires 3,010 (standard tires) mm.
Overall height3,575 mm
Published: 3,575 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, overall height, ROPS cab (11'9").
Wheelbase3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Track gauge / tread2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread.
Ground clearance525 mm
Published: 525 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius6,630 mm
Published: 6,630 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum, at centre of outside tire. (21'9").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated, fully hydraulic power steering; 35° each direction (40° to end stop).
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size26.5R25 (L3)
Published: 26.5R25 (L3)
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimensions measured with 26.5-R25 (L3) tires.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D125E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D125E-7
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power223 kW
Published: 223 kW
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (299 HP) at 2,000 rpm.
Gross power224 kW
Published: 224 kW
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (301 HP).
Displacement11.04 L
Published: 11.04 L
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow260 L/min
Published: 260 L/min
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader control pump, piston, at rated rpm (68.7 gpm). Steering pump 195 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader control relief valve setting (4,980 psi). Steering 24.5 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed36.6 km/h
Published: 36.6 km/h
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th forward, P-mode, 26.5-R25 tires (22.7 mph); 38.5 km/h with lock-up clutch on.
Bucket capacity4.6 m³
Published: 4.6 m³
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (6.0 yd³). Struck 4.0 m³.
Tipping load17,540 kg
Published: 17,540 kg
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, 40° full turn (38,669 lb). Straight: 20,205 kg.
Breakout / digging force206 kN
Published: 206 kN
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
21,000 kgf (46,297 lb).
Dump height / clearance3,165 mm
Published: 3,165 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dumping clearance at max. height and 45° dump angle, to end of B.O.C.E. (10'5"); reach 1,440 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,505 mm
Published: 4,505 mm
Komatsu WA480-8 brochure, AESS930-0225 (02/25, EV-8, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, hinge-pin height at max. height (14'9").

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case1021G25,567 kg
HitachiZW330-626,380 kg
John Deere824 P-Tier26,460 kg
DevelonDL480-726,469 kg
John Deere744 P-Tier24,907 kg
Caterpillar97224,890 kg

Compare side by side with Case 1021G and Hitachi ZW330-6