Home › Wheel loaders › Komatsu

Komatsu WA475-11

Configuration: Standard boom, 4.2 m³ stockpile bucket with bolt-on cutting edge (standard), 26.5R25 L3 tires, ROPS/FOPS cab, additional counterweight; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,185 mm
BOverall height3,500 mm
CWheelbase3,450 mm
DGround clearance505 mm
EOverall width3,170 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,315 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight25,620 kg
Published: 25,620 kg
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
56,482 lb, stockpile BOC bucket. 775/65R29 tires: +875 kg; without additional counterweight: −815 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,185 mm
Published: 9,185 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. O, bucket on ground.
Overall width3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. K, bucket width. Width over tires (J) 3,165 mm.
Overall height3,500 mm
Published: 3,500 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. G, top of ROPS cab. Top of stack 3,450 mm; top of roof rail 3,540 mm.
Wheelbase3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. A.
Track gauge / tread2,315 mm
Published: 2,315 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. I, tread.
Ground clearance505 mm
Published: 505 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. D.
Turning radius6,630 mm
Published: 6,630 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Minimum, at centre of outside tire.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size26.5R25 L3
Published: 26.5R25 L3
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
775/65R29 L3 optional.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published in the brochure.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published in the brochure.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu DBA127
Published: Komatsu DBA127
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Tier 4 Final and EU Stage V.
Net power256 kW
Published: 256 kW
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (343 HP). 245 kW at max fan speed.
Gross power257 kW
Published: 257 kW
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 (345 HP).
Displacement12.74 L
Published: 12.74 L
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow333 L/min
Published: 333 L/min
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Loader pump. Steering pump 157.7 L/min.
System / relief pressure35.3 MPa
Published: 35.3 MPa
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Loader circuit. Steering 24.5 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed38 km/h
Published: 38 km/h
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Forward, 26.5R25 tires (hydraulic-mechanical transmission, 3.0–38.0 km/h). Reverse 28.0 km/h.
Bucket capacity4.2 m³
Published: 4.2 m³
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Heaped, ISO rated (5.5 yd³). 110% fill factor: 4.6 m³.
Tipping load17,960 kg
Published: 17,960 kg
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Static, 40° full turn. Straight: 20,760 kg.
Breakout / digging force197 kN
Published: 197 kN
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
By lift cylinder.
Dump height / clearance3,075 mm
Published: 3,075 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. L, dump clearance at max height, 45° dump; reach 1,350 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,370 mm
Published: 4,370 mm
Komatsu WA475-11 brochure, EN-WA475-11-BR01-0926-V4 (© 2026, EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. B, hinge-pin height at max height. High-lift boom: 4,872 mm.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case1021G25,567 kg
John Deere744 P-Tier24,907 kg
Caterpillar97224,890 kg
Caterpillar972 XE24,890 kg
HitachiZW330-626,380 kg
John Deere824 P-Tier26,460 kg

Compare side by side with Case 1021G and John Deere 744 P-Tier