Home › Dozers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar D6 XE

Configuration: Standard D6 XE (electric drive, not LGP/VPAT): 6 SU blade, 610 mm shoes, 42-section undercarriage with 8 bottom rollers, ROPS/FOPS cab; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25; Cat D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractor Product Brochure AEXQ2481-05 (2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,436 mm
BOverall height3,188 mm
CTrack length on ground2,964 mm
DGround clearance361 mm
EOverall width3,312 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,930 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight22,403 kg
Published: 22,403 kg
Cat D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractor Product Brochure AEXQ2481-05 (2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D6 XE standard configuration (49,388 lb). Tech spec AEXQ2470-05 prints 22 130 kg for D6/D6 XE and notes the XE power train adds 273 kg. Multi-shank ripper adds 1696 kg.
Shipping / tractor weight19,178 kg
Published: 19,178 kg
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D6/D6 XE base shipping weight (42,280 lb); tech spec notes the XE power train adds 273 kg. 10% fuel, ROPS/FOPS cab.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,436 mm
Published: 5,436 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length of machine, 6 SU blade straight (printed 5.436 m). Without blade 4.730 m.
Overall width3,312 mm
Published: 3,312 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6 SU blade width across end bits (printed 3.312 m). Width over tracks 2.540 m; over trunnions 2.692 m.
Overall height3,188 mm
Published: 3,188 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tip of grouser to top of Product Link antenna (printed 3.188 m).
Track gauge / tread1,930 mm
Published: 1,930 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 1.930 m.
Track length on ground2,964 mm
Published: 2,964 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length of track on ground (printed 2.964 m).
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width of maximum track shoe (printed 0.610 m).
Ground clearance361 mm
Published: 361 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 0.361 m.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeSteel track, 42 section, elevated sprocket
Published: Steel track, 42 section, elevated sprocket
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard undercarriage.
Track rollers / shoes per side8
Published: 8
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bottom rollers (each side).

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure55 kPa
Published: 55 kPa
Cat D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractor Product Brochure AEXQ2481-05 (2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D6 XE standard (8.0 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C9.3B
Published: Cat C9.3B
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Electric drive (715 V). U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Tier 5.
Net power161 kW
Published: 161 kW
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 at 1,700 rpm for D6 XE (215 hp).
Gross power177 kW
Published: 177 kW
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D6 XE engine power ISO 14396 at 1,400 rpm (237 hp).
Displacement9.3 L
Published: 9.3 L
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
567 in3.
Rated speed1,700 rpm
Published: 1,700 rpm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D6 XE net power rating speed.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow212 L/min
Published: 212 L/min
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement pump maximum flow at 1,700 rpm (56 gal/min). Steering pump 240 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 27.6 MPa
Published: 27,600 kPa
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement relief 27 600 ± 500 kPa (4,000 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity5.7 m³
Published: 5.7 m³
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6 SU blade, ISO 9246 (7.5 yd³).
Blade / moldboard width3,312 mm
Published: 3,312 mm
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Across end bits; without end bits 3.246 m.
Max travel speed11.7 km/h
Published: 11.7 km/h
Cat D6/D6 XE (20B) Track-Type Tractors Technical Specifications AEXQ2470-05 (09-2022), Aus-NZ/Chile/Europe/N Am/S Korea/Turkey, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum (3.0 forward/reverse, 7.2 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuD71EX-24≈ 22,600 kg
John Deere850 P-Tier22,126 kg
KomatsuD65PX-1822,830 kg
KomatsuD65PXi-1822,830 kg
KomatsuD65WX-1822,960 kg
LiebherrPR 736 G8 Litronic21,743 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu D71EX-24 and John Deere 850 P-Tier