Home › Dozers › John Deere

John Deere 850 P-Tier

Configuration: 850 P-Tier XLT, power-angle-tilt (PAT) 3,708 mm straight blade, 610 mm grousers, 2,134 mm track gauge, ROPS cab, standard implement pump; EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage V.

20 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,727 mm
BOverall height3,344 mm
CTrack length on ground3,300 mm
DGround clearance394 mm
EOverall width3,358 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,134 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight22,126 kg
Published: 22,126 kg
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Base weight XLT PAT: standard equipment, ROPS, full fuel, 79 kg operator (48,779 lb).
Shipping / tractor weightNot publishedJohn Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,727 mm
Published: 5,727 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
XLT PAT.
Overall width3,358 mm
Published: 3,358 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Overall width with blade (straight PAT). Width over track 2,744 mm.
Overall height3,344 mm
Published: 3,344 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Overall height to roof.
Track gauge / tread2,134 mm
Published: 2,134 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
XLT PAT.
Track length on ground3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Grouser width.
Ground clearance394 mm
Published: 394 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
In dirt.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler, oscillating undercarriage, DuraTrax sealed and lubricated track
Published: Crawler, oscillating undercarriage, DuraTrax sealed and lubricated track
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side8
Published: 8
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers each side; 45 shoes each side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure49.1 kPa
Published: 49.1 kPa
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 16754, XLT PAT.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelJohn Deere JD9
Published: John Deere JD9
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V.
Net power168 kW
Published: 168 kW
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE net rated power at 1,700 rpm (225 hp).
Gross powerNot publishedJohn Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Displacement9 L
Published: 9 L
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,700 rpm
Published: 1,700 rpm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow155 L/min
Published: 155 L/min
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement pump maximum flow at unloaded high idle. High-flow option 209 L/m.
System / relief pressure≈ 25 MPa
Published: 24,993 kPa
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement system relief pressure (3,625 psi). Hydrostatic drive relief 47,574 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity4.8 m³
Published: 4.8 m³
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE capacity, XLT PAT straight blade.
Blade / moldboard width3,708 mm
Published: 3,708 mm
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
XLT PAT straight blade.
Max travel speed11 km/h
Published: 11 km/h
John Deere 850 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD850PAU (25-05), Deere-hosted asset share (johndeere.widen.net; PDF served via signed widencdn preview link). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum (operator selectable). Standard forward and reverse 9.7 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD622,130 kg
CaterpillarD6 XE22,403 kg
LiebherrPR 736 G8 Litronic21,743 kg
KomatsuD71EX-24≈ 22,600 kg
KomatsuD65PX-1822,830 kg
KomatsuD65PXi-1822,830 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D6 and Caterpillar D6 XE

Head-to-head