Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D65WX-18

Configuration: D65WX-18 (wide track), SIGMADOZER (5.90 m³), 760 mm MS PLUS shoes, ROPS cab; EPA Tier 4 Final

21 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,500 mm
BOverall height3,160 mm
CTrack length on ground2,970 mm
DGround clearance415 mm
EOverall widthNot published
FTrack gauge / tread2,050 mm
GShoe / track width760 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight22,960 kg
Published: 22,960 kg
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SIGMADOZER; includes blade, hitch, ROPS cab, standard track, full fuel, operator (50,618 lb).
Shipping / tractor weight20,360 kg
Published: 20,360 kg
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tractor shipping weight; blade lift cylinders, ROPS cab, standard track, lubricants, coolant (44,886 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,500 mm
Published: 5,500 mm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, with SIGMADOZER.
Overall widthNot publishedKomatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tracks is not printed. Blade width 3,580 mm.
Overall height3,160 mm
Published: 3,160 mm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C; 3,350 mm with Komatsu sweeps.
Track gauge / tread2,050 mm
Published: 2,050 mm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B.
Track length on ground2,970 mm
Published: 2,970 mm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E.
Shoe / track width760 mm
Published: 760 mm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, MS PLUS standard.
Ground clearance415 mm
Published: 415 mm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Parallel Link Undercarriage System (PLUS).
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers per side, 42 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers per side, 42 shoes per side
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Carrier roller count not published.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure43.3 kPa
Published: 43.3 kPa
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, with SIGMADOZER (0.44 kgf/cm², 6.28 psi). Tractor only printed separately.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D114E-6
Published: Komatsu SAA6D114E-6
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power162 kW
Published: 162 kW
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (217 HP).
Gross power164 kW
Published: 164 kW
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (220 HP).
Displacement8.85 L
Published: 8.85 L
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,950 rpm
Published: 1,950 rpm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow248 L/min
Published: 248 L/min
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Piston pump at rated engine rpm (65.5 US gal/min).
System / relief pressure27.9 MPa
Published: 27.9 MPa
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
4,050 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity5.9 m³
Published: 5.9 m³
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SIGMADOZER, SAE J1265 (7.72 yd³).
Blade / moldboard width3,580 mm
Published: 3,580 mm
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Blade height 1,425 mm. Minimum turning radius 2.1 m.
Max travel speed11.3 km/h
Published: 11.3 km/h
Komatsu D65EX/EXi/PX/PXi/WX-18 brochure, EN-D65-65i-18-BR01-0326-V3 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3rd forward (7.0 mph); 3rd reverse 13.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD6 XE22,403 kg
CaterpillarD622,130 kg
John Deere850 P-Tier22,126 kg
LiebherrPR 736 G8 Litronic21,743 kg
Case2050M≈ 20,703 kg
LiebherrPR 746 G8 Litronic26,240 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D6 XE and Caterpillar D6