Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D71EX-24

Configuration: D71EX-24 (no integrated machine control), 610 mm single-grouser shoes, power angle-tilt dozer 3,870 mm; EPA Tier 4 Final

21 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,810 mm
BOverall height3,330 mm
CTrack length on ground3,275 mm
DGround clearance410 mm
EOverall width2,840 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,230 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 22,600 kg
Published: 49,824 lb
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
With PAT dozer, ROPS cab, operator, full fuel. The cover prints 49,824 lb (22,354 kg); the spec table prints 22,600 kg / 49,824 lb on a row labelled D71EXi-24 that sits where the EX row belongs (the next row is EXi at 22,700 kg / 50,045 lb, matching the cover's EXi figure). The lb figure is consistent in both places and is stored.
Shipping / tractor weightNot publishedKomatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tractor-weight rows are labelled EXi/PXi/PXi Wide only (EXi 21,350 kg); no D71EX-24 tractor weight is printed.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,810 mm
Published: 5,810 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, with dozer.
Overall width2,840 mm
Published: 2,840 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, over tracks (610 mm shoes). Blade angled (M): 3,575 mm.
Overall height3,330 mm
Published: 3,330 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H.
Track gauge / tread2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length on ground3,275 mm
Published: 3,275 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Single grouser, 65 mm grouser height.
Ground clearance410 mm
Published: 410 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks, PLUS rotating bushings)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks, PLUS rotating bushings)
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 39 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 39 shoes per side
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Carrier rollers from the equipment list.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure43 kPa
Published: 43 kPa
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, with dozer and ROPS cab (0.44 kgf/cm², 6.2 psi). Contact area 39,960 cm².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D114E-6
Published: Komatsu SAA6D114E-6
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power177 kW
Published: 177 kW
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (237 HP). 159 kW with hydraulic fan at max speed.
Gross power179 kW
Published: 179 kW
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (240 HP).
Displacement8.85 L
Published: 8.85 L
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,100 rpm
Published: 2,100 rpm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow235 L/min
Published: 235 L/min
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Piston pump discharge at rated rpm (62.3 US gpm).
System / relief pressure28.8 MPa
Published: 28.8 MPa
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
4,177 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity4.42 m³
Published: 4.42 m³
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
PAT dozer, SAE J1265 (5.8 yd³).
Blade / moldboard width3,870 mm
Published: 3,870 mm
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A. Blade height 1,265 mm.
Max travel speed11 km/h
Published: 11 km/h
Komatsu D71EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D71-BR01-0526-V5 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward and reverse, 3rd / quick-shift mode (6.8 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD6 XE22,403 kg
CaterpillarD622,130 kg
John Deere850 P-Tier22,126 kg
LiebherrPR 736 G8 Litronic21,743 kg
Case2050M≈ 20,703 kg
LiebherrPR 746 G8 Litronic26,240 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D6 XE and Caterpillar D6