Home › Mini excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 309 CR

Configuration: Minimum configuration: cab, steel tracks, no counterweight, standard stick (1820 mm), blade, no bucket; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,774 mm
BOverall height2,541 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance356 mm
EOverall width2,470 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight9,015 kg
Published: 9,015 kg
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum operating weight with cab (19,878 lb). Maximum (rubber pads, 500 kg counterweight, long stick) 9880 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,774 mm
Published: 6,774 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping length, standard stick. Long stick 7052 mm.
Overall width2,470 mm
Published: 2,470 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall track width; standard blade also 2470 mm (wide blade 2640 mm).
Overall height2,541 mm
Published: 2,541 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab height. Boom height in transport position (no tools) 2430 mm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on groundNot publishedCat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length (overall)3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall undercarriage length (long undercarriage).
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track belt/shoe width.
Ground clearance356 mm
Published: 356 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius1,450 mm
Published: 1,450 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Without counterweight. 1585 mm with 250 kg counterweight; 1626 mm with 500 kg.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeSteel track (long undercarriage)
Published: Steel track (long undercarriage)
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel tracks with rubber pads optional (+330 kg).
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure35 kPa
Published: 35 kPa
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At minimum weight (5.1 psi). At maximum weight 38.3 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C2.8 Turbo
Published: Cat C2.8 Turbo
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as "Cat 2.8 Turbo" in the spec table. U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power51.2 kW
Published: 51.2 kW
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated net power ISO 9249 at 2,200 rpm (69.0 hp).
Gross power55.4 kW
Published: 55.4 kW
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine power ISO 14396 (74.3 hp).
Displacement2.8 L
Published: 2.8 L
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
171 cu in.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow233 L/min
Published: 233 L/min
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load-sensing variable-displacement piston pump at 2,400 rpm (62 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 28.5 MPa
Published: 28,500 kPa
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating pressure – equipment, printed as 285 bar (4,134 psi). Travel 285 bar; swing 250 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,108 mm
Published: 4,108 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick. Long stick 4642 mm.
Max reach (at ground)6,949 mm
Published: 6,949 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum reach at ground level, standard stick. Long stick 7460 mm.
Dump height / clearance4,760 mm
Published: 4,760 mm
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum dump clearance, standard stick.
Breakout / digging force62 kN
Published: 62 kN
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force – bucket (13,946 lbf). Stick (standard) 42.3 kN.
Max travel speed4.7 km/h
Published: 4.7 km/h
Cat 309 CR (08A) Long Undercarriage Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8511-01 (10-2025), N Am/Europe/Chile/Turkey/ANZP, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.9 mph); low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KobelcoSK85CS-79,120 kg
BobcatE88≈ 8,890 kg
VolvoECR909,162 kg
CaseCX90E≈ 9,210 kg
John Deere85 P-Tier8,820 kg
HitachiZX85USB-78,820 kg

Compare side by side with Kobelco SK85CS-7 and Bobcat E88