Home › Mini excavators › Case

Case CX90E

Configuration: Enclosed cab, rubber tracks, 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) arm, standard counterweight; Yanmar 4TNV98CT Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

20 sourced values · Sources: CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,802 mm
BOverall height2,680 mm
CTrack length on ground2,303 mm
DGround clearance363 mm
EOverall width2,320 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 9,210 kg
Published: 20,305 lb
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating weight with rubber tracks (9 210 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,802 mm
Published: 6,802 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension B overall transport length.
Overall width2,320 mm
Published: 2,320 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension E track overall width. Upper structure width 2300 mm.
Overall height2,680 mm
Published: 2,680 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension A overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground2,303 mm
Published: 2,303 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)2,896 mm
Published: 2,896 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D track overall length.
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance363 mm
Published: 363 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radiusNot publishedCASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Withheld: sheet prints 1 ft 9 in (525 mm), inconsistent with the 2 300 mm upper-structure width and the printed 5 in (127 mm) tail swing overhang.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard; steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV98CT
Published: Yanmar 4TNV98CT
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final / Stage V.
Net power≈ 53.7 kW
Published: 72 hp
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 2300 rpm (53.3 kW).
Gross powerNot publishedCASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; net SAE J1349 only.
Displacement3.3 L
Published: 3.3 L
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,300 rpm
Published: 2,300 rpm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE J1349 net horsepower is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 192 L/min
Published: 50.7 gpm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. rated flow total, open center (192 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 29 MPa
Published: 4,206.1 psi
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. system pressure as printed (290 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,130 mm
Published: 4,130 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.76 m arm (13 ft 7 in). 2.11 m arm 4480 mm.
Max reach (at ground)6,720 mm
Published: 6,720 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, 1.76 m arm. 2.11 m arm 7060 mm.
Dump height / clearance4,660 mm
Published: 4,660 mm
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.76 m arm. 2.11 m arm 4880 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 63 kN
Published: 14,163 lbf
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (63 kN). Arm 9,779 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 5.15 km/h
Published: 3.2 mph
CASE CX90E MIDI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX90E, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/midi-excavators/cx90e (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (5.2 km/h); 1st 1.6 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoECR909,162 kg
KobelcoSK85CS-79,120 kg
Caterpillar309 CR9,015 kg
Caterpillar3109,536 kg
BobcatE88≈ 8,890 kg
John Deere85 P-Tier8,820 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo ECR90 and Kobelco SK85CS-7