Home › Mini excavators › Volvo

Volvo ECR90

Configuration: 3.55 m mono boom, 2.1 m arm, 266 L bucket, 1,500 kg counterweight, 450 mm steel shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,620 mm
BOverall height2,715 mm
CTrack length on ground2,200 mm
DGround clearance405 mm
EOverall width2,300 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,850 mm
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight9,162 kg
Published: 9,162 kg
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
20,200 lb; 3.55 m mono boom, 2.1 m arm, 266 L bucket, 1,500 kg counterweight, 450 mm steel shoes.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,620 mm
Published: 6,620 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length.
Overall width2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width.
Overall height2,715 mm
Published: 2,715 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of boom.
Track gauge / tread1,850 mm
Published: 1,850 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge.
Track length on ground2,200 mm
Published: 2,200 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)2,830 mm
Published: 2,830 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel.
Ground clearance405 mm
Published: 405 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius1,490 mm
Published: 1,490 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side5 bottom rollers, 1 top roller, 39 shoes per side
Published: 5 bottom rollers, 1 top roller, 39 shoes per side
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure41.2 kPa
Published: 41.2 kPa
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
450 mm steel shoes.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D3.3H
Published: Volvo D3.3H
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power53.5 kW
Published: 53.5 kW
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net (71.7 hp).
Gross power54.6 kW
Published: 54.6 kW
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross (73.2 hp).
Displacement3.33 L
Published: 3.33 L
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
203 in³.
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow190 L/min
Published: 190 L/min
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump, variable displacement (50.2 gal/min).
System / relief pressure29.4 MPa
Published: 29.4 MPa
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (4,264 psi); travel circuit 31.4 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,530 mm
Published: 4,530 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.1 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)7,180 mm
Published: 7,180 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.1 m arm.
Dump height / clearance5,220 mm
Published: 5,220 mm
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.1 m arm.
Breakout / digging force64.6 kN
Published: 64.6 kN
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 (14,510 lb), 2.1 m arm column.
Max travel speed5 km/h
Published: 5 km/h
Volvo ECR90 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20066798_C (2026.07); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr90/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.11 mph); low 2.60 km/h (1.62 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KobelcoSK85CS-79,120 kg
CaseCX90E≈ 9,210 kg
Caterpillar309 CR9,015 kg
BobcatE88≈ 8,890 kg
John Deere85 P-Tier8,820 kg
HitachiZX85USB-78,820 kg

Compare side by side with Kobelco SK85CS-7 and Case CX90E