Home › Mini excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX85USB-7

Configuration: Cab, 2.12 m arm, 450 mm grouser shoes, 0.28 m³ (ISO 7451 heaped) bucket, 1,165 kg counterweight

26 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,220 mm
BOverall height2,520 mm
CTrack length on ground2,295 mm
DGround clearance360 mm
EOverall width2,260 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,750 mm
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight8,820 kg
Published: 8,820 kg
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
450 mm grouser shoes, 2.12 m arm, incl. 211 kg bucket and 1,165 kg counterweight (19,400 lb). 600 mm grouser: 8,994 kg; rubber: 8,726 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,220 mm
Published: 7,220 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, 2.12 m arm.
Overall width2,260 mm
Published: 2,260 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (7'5").
Overall height2,520 mm
Published: 2,520 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of cab (8'3"); no handrail height printed.
Transport height2,510 mm
Published: 2,510 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, overall height of boom, 2.12 m arm.
Track gauge / tread1,750 mm
Published: 1,750 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (5'9").
Track length on ground2,295 mm
Published: 2,295 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers (7'6").
Track length (overall)2,900 mm
Published: 2,900 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length (9'6").
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, grouser shoe (18"). 600 mm grouser, rubber and pad shoes listed.
Ground clearance360 mm
Published: 360 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, minimum, excluding shoe lug (1'2"). Counterweight clearance 720 mm.
Tail swing radius1,590 mm
Published: 1,590 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber and pad-crawler shoes listed as alternatives.
Track rollers / shoes per side5 lower rollers, 1 upper roller, 40 shoes per side
Published: 5 lower rollers, 1 upper roller, 40 shoes per side
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure39 kPa
Published: 39 kPa
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
450 mm grouser shoes.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV98CT
Published: Yanmar 4TNV98CT
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cooled EGR.
Net power47.5 kW
Published: 47.5 kW
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249:2007, at 2,000 min-1 (63.7 HP).
Gross power50.4 kW
Published: 50.4 kW
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396:2002, at 2,000 min-1 (67.6 HP).
Displacement3.318 L
Published: 3.318 L
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
202.5 cu. in.
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow200 L/min
Published: 200 L/min
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Sum of 3 variable-displacement main pumps (2 x 72 L/min + 1 x 56 L/min).
System / relief pressure28 MPa
Published: 28 MPa
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (4,061 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,530 mm
Published: 4,530 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, 2.12 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)7,420 mm
Published: 7,420 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A', on ground. Max reach 7,560 mm.
Dump height / clearance5,120 mm
Published: 5,120 mm
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Breakout / digging force57.5 kN
Published: 57.5 kN
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015:2006 (12,926.5 lbf). SAE PCSA: 50.1 kN. Arm crowd ISO 34.5 kN.
Max travel speed5 km/h
Published: 5 km/h
Hitachi ZX85USB-7 Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN654NA-US-Q (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.1 mph). Low 3.1 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere85 P-Tier8,820 kg
BobcatE88≈ 8,890 kg
HD HyundaiHX85A≈ 8,632 kg
Caterpillar309 CR9,015 kg
Link-Belt80 X3 Spin Ace8,590 kg
John Deere75 P-Tier8,554 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 85 P-Tier and Bobcat E88