Home › Large excavators › Case

Case CX350D

Configuration: 6.45 m (21 ft 2 in) boom, 3.25 m (10 ft 8 in) standard arm, 800 mm triple semi-grouser shoes, 1,180 kg bucket, 7,400 kg counterweight; Tier 4 Final.

24 sourced values · Sources: CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,170 mm
BOverall height3,470 mm
CTrack length on ground4,040 mm
DGround clearance470 mm
EOverall width3,400 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,600 mm
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight37,414 kg
Published: 37,414 kg
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
With 6.45 m boom, 800 mm shoes, 1,180 kg bucket, 75 kg operator, full fuel, standard equipment (82,483 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,170 mm
Published: 11,170 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
With attachment, 3.25 m arm.
Overall width3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track overall width with 800 mm shoes. Upper structure 3,030 mm.
Overall height3,470 mm
Published: 3,470 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Overall height with attachment, 3.25 m arm. Cab height 3,180 mm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread2,600 mm
Published: 2,600 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track length on ground4,040 mm
Published: 4,040 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Center to center, idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)4,980 mm
Published: 4,980 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track overall length.
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Triple grouser (ground-pressure footnote says triple semi-grouser).
Ground clearance470 mm
Published: 470 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,550 mm
Published: 3,550 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rear tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Grease lubricated/strutted chain, hydraulic adjustment.
Track rollers / shoes per side8
Published: 8
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers per side; 2 carrier rollers.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 52 kPa
Published: 0.52 bar
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
At standard operating weight, 800 mm shoes (7.5 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu AQ-6HK1X
Published: Isuzu AQ-6HK1X
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tier 4 Final.
Net power200 kW
Published: 200 kW
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1349 at 1,900 rpm (268 hp).
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement7.8 L
Published: 7.8 L
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Speed for net horsepower.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow300 L/min
⚠ The sheet prints 300 L/min for two main pumps and does not say whether that is per pump or combined, so it may not compare like-for-like with other excavators.
Published: 300 L/min
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Printed as "Max. rated flow 79.3 gpm (300 L/min)" for two variable-displacement axial piston main pumps; doc does not state whether per pump or combined.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 343 bar
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Boom, arm and bucket (4,975 psi). With Power Boost 373 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,340 mm
Published: 7,340 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
3.25 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)10,980 mm
Published: 10,980 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dig radius at groundline, 3.25 m arm.
Dump height / clearance7,240 mm
Published: 7,240 mm
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
3.25 m arm.
Breakout / digging force230 kN
Published: 230 kN
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force ISO 6015 (51,638 lbf). With Auto Power-Boost 250 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
CASE CX350D Excavator spec sheet, Form No. CCE202106CX350D (©2021, replaces CCE202008CX350D), Tier 4 Final; hosted on CNH Industrial content hub (CASE official CDN). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max high speed.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoEC37037,600 kg
LiebherrR 938 Litronic37,200 kg
Caterpillar34037,700 kg
Link-Belt370 X4S38,000 kg
Caterpillar33636,800 kg
John Deere350 P-Tier36,734 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo EC370 and Liebherr R 938 Litronic

Head-to-head