Home › Mini excavators › Volvo

Volvo ECR18 Electric

Configuration: 1.8-t class battery-electric short-swing compact excavator, canopy, rubber tracks, short arm

20 sourced values · Sources: Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,932 mm
BOverall height2,298 mm
CTrack length on groundNot captured
DGround clearanceNot captured
EOverall width1,352 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot captured
GShoe / track width230 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight1,795 kg
Published: 1,795 kg
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
According to ISO 6016 (canopy, rubber tracks 230 mm, short arm 950 mm).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,932 mm
Published: 3,932 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M*, transport length (arm lowered), 950 mm arm; dim. M overall length 3431 mm.
Overall width1,352 mm
Published: 1,352 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, overall width with 230 mm tracks, max (undercarriage extended); min 995 mm.
Overall height2,298 mm
Published: 2,298 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. U*, overall height canopy.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot captured—
Track length on groundNot captured—
Track length (overall)1,620 mm
Published: 1,620 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, track length.
Shoe / track width230 mm
Published: 230 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. Q, rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearanceNot captured—
Tail swing radius688 mm
Published: 688 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. X, tail slew radius. Rear overhang across tracks 12 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks), variable-width undercarriage
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks), variable-width undercarriage
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side3/0
Published: 3/0
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bottom/top rollers per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure27 kPa
Published: 27 kPa
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelElectric motor (permanent magnet)
Published: Electric motor (permanent magnet)
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Battery-electric: lithium-ion, 48 V, 16 kWh.
Net powerNot publishedVolvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power not published.
Gross power18 kW
Published: 18 kW
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Motor power (peak) 18 kW; continuous 12.5 kW. Electric motor; gross/net not applicable.
DisplacementNot publishedVolvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not applicable (electric motor).
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Operating mode max. / Standard'; Eco 1,900, Boost 2,700 r/min.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow34 L/min
Published: 34 L/min
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Maximum system flow' 34 L/min; max. flow for accessories 30 L/min.
System / relief pressure17 MPa
Published: 17 MPa
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Maximum operating pressure'.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,528 mm
Published: 2,528 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C*, maximum digging depth, 950 mm arm.
Max reach (at ground)3,921 mm
Published: 3,921 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, maximum digging reach at ground level, 950 mm arm.
Dump height / clearance2,444 mm
Published: 2,444 mm
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, maximum dump height, 950 mm arm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 12.9 kN
Published: 1,290 daN
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout force (ISO); arm tearout 795 daN (short arm), 695 daN (long arm).
Max travel speed4 km/h
Published: 4 km/h
Volvo ECR18 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20062975_A / English-22 / 2024.04; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr18-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. travel speed high; low 1.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar301.7 CR1,790 kg
KubotaU17-5≈ 1,770 kg
TakeuchiTB216≈ 1,769 kg
Wacker NeusonEZ17≈ 1,724 kg
John Deere17 P-Tier1,720 kg
HitachiZX17U-5N1,720 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 301.7 CR and Kubota U17-5