Home › Mini excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 301.7 CR

Configuration: Minimum configuration: canopy, rubber tracks, standard stick (960 mm), expandable undercarriage, 75 kg operator, full fuel, no bucket; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

23 sourced values · Sources: Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,620 mm
BOverall height2,300 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance140 mm
EOverall width990 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width230 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight1,790 kg
Published: 1,790 kg
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum operating weight with canopy (3,946 lb). Maximum with canopy 1915 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,620 mm
Published: 3,620 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping length, standard stick. Long stick 3590 mm.
Overall width990 mm
Published: 990 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track width retracted; expanded 1300 mm. Blade width 990 mm.
Overall height2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping height (canopy).
Transport height2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall shipping height.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on groundNot publishedCat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length (overall)1,590 mm
Published: 1,590 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width230 mm
Published: 230 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track belt/shoe width.
Ground clearance140 mm
Published: 140 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance below undercarriage.
Tail swing radius650 mm
Published: 650 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as "Tail Swing".

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track, expandable undercarriage
Published: Rubber track, expandable undercarriage
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel tracks optional (+50 kg).
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure27.9 kPa
Published: 27.9 kPa
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At minimum weight (4.0 psi). At maximum weight 30.0 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C1.1
Published: Cat C1.1
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power15.7 kW
Published: 15.7 kW
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power ISO 9249, 80/1269/EEC (21 hp); rated speed 2,400 rpm.
Gross power16.1 kW
Published: 16.1 kW
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine power SAE J1995:2014 (21.6 hp).
Displacement1.1 L
Published: 1.1 L
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
69.0 in3.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow66 L/min
Published: 66 L/min
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load-sensing variable-displacement piston pump at 2,400 rpm (17.4 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 24.5 MPa
Published: 245 bar
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating pressure – equipment (3,553.4 psi). Travel 245 bar; swing 147 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,350 mm
Published: 2,350 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick. Long stick 2540 mm.
Max reach (at ground)3,900 mm
Published: 3,900 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum reach at ground level, standard stick. Long stick 4060 mm.
Dump height / clearance2,450 mm
Published: 2,450 mm
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum dump clearance, standard stick.
Breakout / digging force16.2 kN
Published: 16.2 kN
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force – bucket (3,641.9 lbf). Stick (standard) 9.5 kN.
Max travel speed4.4 km/h
Published: 4.4 km/h
Cat 301.7 CR (05A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator specalog AEHQ8145-07 (10-2024), Global excluding China and Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.7 mph); low 2.9 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoECR18 Electric1,795 kg
KubotaU17-5≈ 1,770 kg
TakeuchiTB216≈ 1,769 kg
Wacker NeusonEZ17≈ 1,724 kg
John Deere17 P-Tier1,720 kg
HitachiZX17U-5N1,720 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo ECR18 Electric and Kubota U17-5