Home › Mini excavators › John Deere

John Deere 17 P-Tier

Configuration: Canopy, 0.93 m standard arm, 120 kg standard counterweight, 230 mm rubber track, 406 mm bucket, full fuel, 79 kg operator; variable-width undercarriage; EPA Final Tier 4. Current successor to the 17G.

21 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length≈ 3,500 mm
BOverall height≈ 2,380 mm
CTrack length on ground≈ 1,210 mm
DGround clearance≈ 165 mm
EOverall width≈ 980 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width230 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight1,720 kg
Published: 1,720 kg
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard arm, standard counterweight, rubber track, full fuel, 79 kg operator (3,790 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length≈ 3,500 mm
Published: 3.5 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length (blade in front), standard arm.
Overall width≈ 980 mm
Published: 0.98 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Undercarriage width minimum (retracted); maximum 1.28 m. Upperstructure 0.99 m.
Overall height≈ 2,380 mm
Published: 2.38 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height (canopy).
Transport height≈ 2,380 mm
Published: 2.38 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Transport height, standard arm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedJohn Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground≈ 1,210 mm
Published: 1.21 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Sprocket center to idler center.
Track length (overall)≈ 1,570 mm
Published: 1.57 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width230 mm
Published: 230 mm
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track.
Ground clearance≈ 165 mm
Published: 0.165 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius≈ 680 mm
Published: 0.68 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rear-end swing radius (reduced tail swing; rear overhang 40 mm).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track, variable-width undercarriage
Published: Rubber track, variable-width undercarriage
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Hydraulic-adjustable variable width.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedJohn Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure26.6 kPa
Published: 26.6 kPa
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With rubber track (3.9 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 3TNV74F
Published: Yanmar 3TNV74F
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV.
Net power10.8 kW
Published: 10.8 kW
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at 2,400 rpm (14.5 hp).
Gross powerNot publishedJohn Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; net power (ISO 9249) only.
Displacement0.99 L
Published: 0.99 L
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
61 cu. in.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow38.4 L/min
Published: 38.4 L/min
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as piston pumps 2 x 19.2 L/m; stored as combined piston flow. Gear pump 10.98 L/m additional; auxiliary flow 29.9 L/m.
System / relief pressureNot publishedJohn Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 2,190 mm
Published: 2.19 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard arm.
Max reach (at ground)Not publishedJohn Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published at ground line. Maximum digging reach 3.81 m.
Dump height / clearance≈ 2,510 mm
Published: 2.51 m
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum dumping height, standard arm.
Breakout / digging force16 kN
Published: 16 kN
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (3,597 lb). Arm 8.6 kN.
Max travel speed4.2 km/h
Published: 4.2 km/h
John Deere 17 P-Tier Compact Excavator brochure/specifications ME17PAU (23-07), EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.6 mph); low 2.4 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX17U-5N1,720 kg
Wacker NeusonEZ17≈ 1,724 kg
BobcatE17≈ 1,712 kg
VolvoECR18E1,700 kg
KubotaKX018-4≈ 1,695 kg
TakeuchiTB216≈ 1,769 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX17U-5N and Wacker Neuson EZ17