Home › Large excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC550E

Configuration: Wide retractable undercarriage: 7.0 m boom, 3.35 m arm, 2,800 kg bucket, 10,600 kg + 700 kg auxiliary counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length12,240 mm
BOverall height3,415 mm
CTrack length on ground4,515 mm
DGround clearance735 mm
EOverall width3,900 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,300 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight55,360 kg
Published: 55,360 kg
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
122,070 lb; wide retractable undercarriage, 7.0 m boom, 3.35 m arm, 2,800 kg bucket, 10,600 kg + 700 kg auxiliary counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length12,240 mm
Published: 12,240 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length with boom, arm and bucket.
Overall width3,900 mm
Published: 3,900 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 600 mm shoes, undercarriage extended; retracted 3,400 mm.
Overall height3,415 mm
Published: 3,415 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height3,910 mm
Published: 3,910 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Transport height with boom, arm and bucket.
Track gauge / tread3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge, extended (working); retracted 2,800 mm.
Track length on ground4,515 mm
Published: 4,515 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)5,580 mm
Published: 5,580 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance735 mm
Published: 735 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,880 mm
Published: 3,880 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 bottom rollers, 3 top rollers, 51 shoes per side
Published: 9 bottom rollers, 3 top rollers, 51 shoes per side
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure92.6 kPa
Published: 92.6 kPa
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
13.4 psi; 600 mm triple grouser.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D13J
Published: Volvo D13J
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power339 kW
Published: 339 kW
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net (455 hp).
Gross power340 kW
Published: 340 kW
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396/SAE J1995 gross (456 hp).
Displacement12.8 L
Published: 12.8 L
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
781 in³.
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow832 L/min
Published: 832 L/min
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump 2 x 416 L/min (2 x 110 gal/min); total stored.
System / relief pressure33.8 MPa
Published: 33.8 MPa
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement 33.8 MPa normal / 36.3 MPa power boost (4,910 / 5,260 psi); travel circuit 33.8 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,690 mm
Published: 7,690 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 7.0 m boom / 3.35 m arm (table shared by EC530E and EC550E); max reach 12,180 mm.
Max reach (at ground)11,930 mm
Published: 11,930 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 7.0 m boom / 3.35 m arm (table shared by EC530E and EC550E); max reach 12,180 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,760 mm
Published: 7,760 mm
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 7.0 m boom / 3.35 m arm (table shared by EC530E and EC550E); max reach 12,180 mm.
Breakout / digging force287 kN
Published: 287 kN
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 normal (64,550 lbf); power boost 308 kN.
Max travel speed5.4 km/h
Published: 5.4 km/h
Volvo EC530E / EC550E brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009526 (2022.11; shared EC530E/EC550E brochure); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec550e/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.4 mph); low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDX530LC-755,250 kg
DevelonDX490LC-755,192 kg
KobelcoSK520LC-1154,900 kg
LiebherrR 958 Litronic57,100 kg
John Deere510 P-Tier50,750 kg
HitachiZX490LC-7H50,200 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DX530LC-7 and Develon DX490LC-7