Home › Large excavators › Develon

Develon DX530LC-7

Configuration: Short arm (US20): 7,100 mm boom, 2,900 mm arm, 2.39 m³ (3.13 yd³) SAE bucket, 11,100 kg counterweight, 900 mm TG shoes, retractable undercarriage; Tier 4 Final

24 sourced values · Sources: DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length12,330 mm
BOverall height3,350 mm
CTrack length on ground4,475 mm
DGround clearance725 mm
EOverall width4,200 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight55,250 kg
Published: 55,250 kg
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Short arm (US20), 121,805 lb; other columns 55,361 kg and 54,961 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length12,330 mm
Published: 12,330 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, shipping length, configuration column.
Overall width4,200 mm
Published: 4,200 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, undercarriage width, extended; retracted 3,640 mm (shipping width E printed 3,790 mm retracted / 4,200 mm extended).
Overall height3,350 mm
Published: 3,350 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, cabin height.
Transport height3,800 mm
Published: 3,800 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, shipping height (boom); to top of hoses (C) 3,895 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedDEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge row not printed on this sheet.
Track length on ground4,475 mm
Published: 4,475 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)5,480 mm
Published: 5,480 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
L, overall track length.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple-grouser (TG) shoe, configuration column.
Ground clearance725 mm
Published: 725 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Car body clearance, without shoe grouser.
Tail swing radius3,800 mm
Published: 3,800 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), retractable undercarriage
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), retractable undercarriage
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 lower rollers, 3 upper rollers, 53 shoes (links) per side
Published: 9 lower rollers, 3 upper rollers, 53 shoes (links) per side
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 61.8 kPa
Published: 0.63 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
9.1 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelScania DC13
Published: Scania DC13
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power283 kW
Published: 283 kW
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 1,800 rpm (379.5 hp).
Gross power283 kW
Published: 283 kW
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 1,800 rpm (379.5 hp).
Displacement12.7 L
Published: 12.7 L
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
775.0 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow780 L/min
Published: 780 L/min
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
TOTAL main pump flow: 2 x 390.0 L/min (2 x 103.0 gpm) summed per README convention. Gear-type pilot pump 24.0 L/min not added.
System / relief pressureNot publishedDEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not stored: the sheet prints boom/arm/bucket normal-mode pressure as '4980.0 psi (330.0 kg/cm2)'; 4,980 psi is about 350 kgf/cm², so the two printed values disagree (ambiguous). Power boost printed 5262.0 psi (370.0 kg/cm2).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,340 mm
Published: 7,340 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, max. digging depth, configuration column.
Max reach (at ground)11,455 mm
Published: 11,455 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max. digging reach at ground; max. digging reach (A) 11,720 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,725 mm
Published: 7,725 mm
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, max. loading height, configuration column.
Breakout / digging force≈ 302 kN
Published: 30,800 kgf
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force, bucket (ISO, power boost on), 67,901.7 lbf; arm 25,800 kgf.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
DEVELON DX530LC-7 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 25903_005_D092925, ©2025 HD Hyundai Infracore (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/crawler-excavators/DX530LC-7-crawler-excavator. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.1 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoEC550E55,360 kg
KobelcoSK520LC-1154,900 kg
VolvoEC530E54,680 kg
LiebherrR 958 Litronic57,100 kg
John Deere510 P-Tier50,750 kg
HitachiZX490LC-7H50,200 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo EC550E and Kobelco SK520LC-11