Home › Large excavators › Liebherr

Liebherr R 958 Litronic

Configuration: S-HD undercarriage, 600 mm pads, 10.9 t counterweight, mono boom ME 6.95 m, stick ME 2.90 m, HDR bucket 4.00 m³

25 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length12,400 mm
BOverall height3,845 mm
CTrack length on ground4,575 mm
DGround clearance625 mm
EOverall width3,950 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,300 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight57,100 kg
Published: 57,100 kg
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
S-HD, 600 mm pads, 10.9 t counterweight, mono boom ME 6.95 m, stick ME 2.90 m, HDR bucket 4.00 m³ (3,400 kg). Cover headline 59,160 kg is a different configuration.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length12,400 mm
Published: 12,400 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. V, overall length (transport), mono boom ME 6.95 m.
Overall width3,950 mm
Published: 3,950 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width over 600 mm pads.
Overall height3,845 mm
Published: 3,845 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, uppercarriage height; cab height (dim. C) 3,415 mm.
Transport height3,950 mm
Published: 3,950 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. T, boom height with 2.90 m stick.
Track gauge / tread3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, S-HD undercarriage.
Track length on ground4,575 mm
Published: 4,575 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, wheelbase (tumbler distance).
Track length (overall)5,565 mm
Published: 5,565 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads as in the operating-weight configuration; wider pads also listed.
Ground clearance625 mm
Published: 625 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, undercarriage ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,950 mm
Published: 3,950 mm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Brochure prints no tail-swing-radius dimension; value is dim. E, rear-end length (swing centre to rear of counterweight).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
S-HD undercarriage.
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 94.1 kPa
Published: 0.96 kgf/cm²
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads, operating-weight configuration (13.7 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D956 A7-05
Published: Liebherr D956 A7-05
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power300 kW
Published: 300 kW
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (402 HP) at 1,800 rpm. ISO 9249 300 kW (408 HP).
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; brochure gives SAE J1349 and ISO 9249 ratings only.
Displacement11.9 L
Published: 11.9 L
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(726 in³).
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow760 L/min
Published: 760 L/min
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 380 L/min, equipment and travel.
System / relief pressure≈ 38 MPa
Published: 380 bar
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Equipment and travel pump max. pressure; swing circuit 250 L/min at 400 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 7,350 mm
Published: 7.35 m
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 2.90 m, backhoe bucket.
Max reach (at ground)≈ 11,510 mm
Published: 11.51 m
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 2.90 m, backhoe bucket.
Dump height / clearance≈ 7,420 mm
Published: 7.42 m
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 2.90 m, backhoe bucket.
Breakout / digging force323 kN
Published: 323 kN
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. breakout force (bucket), ISO 6015, stick 2.90 m.
Max travel speed3.9 km/h
Published: 3.9 km/h
Liebherr R 958 Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 8, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-14514179-web-08.26_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High range; low 2.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoEC550E55,360 kg
DevelonDX530LC-755,250 kg
DevelonDX490LC-755,192 kg
KobelcoSK520LC-1154,900 kg
VolvoEC530E54,680 kg
John Deere510 P-Tier50,750 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo EC550E and Develon DX530LC-7