Home › Mid excavators › Liebherr

Liebherr R 928 Litronic

Configuration: LC undercarriage, 600 mm triple-grouser pads, 4.6 t counterweight, mono boom 6.00 m, stick 3.00 m, 1.65 m³ bucket

25 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,100 mm
BOverall height3,570 mm
CTrack length on ground3,990 mm
DGround clearance505 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight28,850 kg
Published: 28,850 kg
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC, 600 mm pads; counterweight 4.6 t, mono boom 6.00 m, stick 3.00 m, 1.65 m³ bucket (1,020 kg). With 5.1 t counterweight: 29,350 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,100 mm
Published: 10,100 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. V, overall length (transport), mono boom 6.00 m.
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width over 600 mm tracks.
Overall height3,570 mm
Published: 3,570 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, uppercarriage height (handrails); cab height (dim. C) 3,150 mm.
Transport height3,150 mm
Published: 3,150 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. T, boom height with 3.00 m stick.
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage.
Track length on ground3,990 mm
Published: 3,990 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, wheelbase (tumbler distance).
Track length (overall)4,840 mm
Published: 4,840 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser; 700, 800 and 900 mm also listed.
Ground clearance505 mm
Published: 505 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, undercarriage ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage.
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 54.9 kPa
Published: 0.56 kgf/cm²
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads, configuration as operating weight (8.0 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D934 A7-25
Published: Liebherr D934 A7-25
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power150 kW
Published: 150 kW
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (201 HP) at 1800 rpm.
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; brochure gives SAE J1349 and ISO 9249 ratings only.
Displacement7 L
Published: 7 L
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow530 L/min
Published: 530 L/min
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 265 L/min (2 × 70 gpm), equipment and travel double pump; separate swing pump 200 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 38 MPa
Published: 380 bar
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Equipment and travel pump max. pressure. Swing circuit 365 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 6,910 mm
Published: 6.91 m
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.00 m, without quick coupler.
Max reach (at ground)≈ 10,010 mm
Published: 10.01 m
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.00 m, without quick coupler.
Dump height / clearance≈ 7,000 mm
Published: 7 m
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.00 m, without quick coupler.
Breakout / digging force187 kN
Published: 187 kN
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015, without quick coupler.
Max travel speed5.8 km/h
Published: 5.8 km/h
Liebherr R 928 Litronic brochure (Generation 8, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12274666-02.24_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High range; low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX250LC-7H SLF29,300 kg
Caterpillar32528,400 kg
KobelcoSK270SRLC-727,700 kg
John Deere250 P-Tier27,500 kg
DevelonDX260LC-927,400 kg
KobelcoSK260LC-1127,300 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX250LC-7H SLF and Caterpillar 325