Home › Mid excavators › Develon

Develon DX260LC-9

Configuration: Standard arm (US20/US25): 5,900 mm boom, 3,000 mm arm, 1.17 m³ (1.53 yd³) SAE bucket, 5,500 kg counterweight, 800 mm TG shoes; Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,085 mm
BOverall height3,120 mm
CTrack length on ground3,835 mm
DGround clearance425 mm
EOverall width3,400 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight27,400 kg
Published: 27,400 kg
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard arm (US20/US25), 60,407 lb; single operating-weight value printed.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,085 mm
Published: 10,085 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, shipping length, configuration column.
Overall width3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, undercarriage width / E, shipping width, 800 mm shoes (3,500 mm second column).
Overall height3,120 mm
Published: 3,120 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, cabin height.
Transport height3,015 mm
Published: 3,015 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, shipping height (boom); to top of hoses (C) 3,235 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedDEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge row not printed on this sheet.
Track length on ground3,835 mm
Published: 3,835 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)4,630 mm
Published: 4,630 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
L, overall track length.
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple-grouser (TG) shoe, configuration column.
Ground clearance425 mm
Published: 425 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Car body clearance, without shoe grouser.
Tail swing radius3,040 mm
Published: 3,040 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), fixed gauge
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 lower rollers, 2 upper rollers, 51 shoes (links) per side
Published: 9 lower rollers, 2 upper rollers, 51 shoes (links) per side
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 41.2 kPa
Published: 0.42 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6.0 psi, configuration column; second column 0.37 kgf/cm².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelDEVELON DX05V
Published: DEVELON DX05V
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power164.7 kW
Published: 164.7 kW
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 1,900 rpm (220.9 hp).
Gross power171.1 kW
Published: 171.1 kW
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 1,900 rpm (229.4 hp).
Displacement5 L
Published: 5 L
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
306.2 in³.
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow475 L/min
Published: 475 L/min
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
TOTAL main pump flow: 2 x 237.5 L/min (2 x 62.7 gpm) summed per README convention. Gear-type pilot pump 27.0 L/min not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Boom/arm/bucket working pressure, normal mode (4,978.2 psi); power boost 380 kgf/cm².

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,810 mm
Published: 6,810 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, max. digging depth, configuration column.
Max reach (at ground)9,990 mm
Published: 9,990 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max. digging reach at ground; max. digging reach (A) 10,170 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,025 mm
Published: 7,025 mm
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, max. loading height, configuration column.
Breakout / digging force≈ 194 kN
Published: 19,800 kgf
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Digging force, bucket (ISO, power boost on), 43,652.0 lbf; arm 14,200 kgf.
Max travel speed5.8 km/h
Published: 5.8 km/h
DEVELON DX260LC-9 Crawler Excavator Spec Sheet, 26906_002_D072426, ©2026 HD Construction Equipment (US units, metric in parentheses); linked from https://na.develon-ce.com/en/construction-equipment/-9-series-excavators/dx260lc-9. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.4 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere250 P-Tier27,500 kg
KobelcoSK260LC-1127,300 kg
HitachiZX250LC-7H27,200 kg
KobelcoSK270SRLC-727,700 kg
LiebherrA 924 Heavy Lift Litronic≈ 27,079 kg
VolvoEC26026,720 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 250 P-Tier and Kobelco SK260LC-11