Home › Wheel loaders › Kubota

Kubota R540

Configuration: Canopy, wide 365/70R18 tires, SSL-type quick coupler, standard 0.85 yd³ bucket; Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,400 mm
BOverall height2,455 mm
CWheelbase2,000 mm
DGround clearance320 mm
EOverall width1,720 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,355 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 4,485 kg
Published: 9,888 lb
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, incl. 165 lb operator (4,485 kg); cab 10,285 lb (4,665 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,400 mm
Published: 5,400 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length with bucket (17' 9")
Overall width1,720 mm
Published: 1,720 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width outside tires / without bucket (5' 8"); with bucket 1,867 mm.
Overall height2,455 mm
Published: 2,455 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height, canopy (8' 1"); cab 2,475 mm.
Wheelbase2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
6' 7" (2,000 mm); one wheelbase value is printed between the R540/R640 columns.
Track gauge / tread1,355 mm
Published: 1,355 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread.
Ground clearance320 mm
Published: 320 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius3,620 mm
Published: 3,620 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius track circle; loader clearance circle 4,175 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulation angle 40° each direction; rear frame oscillation ±8°.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size365/70R18
Published: 365/70R18
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wide tire (dimensions are based on wide tires).

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota V2607-CR-E5-WL
Published: Kubota V2607-CR-E5-WL
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final.
Net power≈ 35.7 kW
Published: 47.9 hp
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 2,400 rpm (35.7 kW).
Gross power≈ 38 kW
Published: 50.9 hp
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 2,400 rpm (38.0 kW).
Displacement≈ 2.62 L
Published: 160 cu in
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2,615 cc.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main/working pump flow not published; only auxiliary hydraulic flow 14.2 gpm (54 L/min) is printed (README convention: wheel loaders store total main pump flow).
System / relief pressureNot publishedKubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main relief not published; auxiliary hydraulic pressure 2,683 psi (18.5 MPa) printed.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed≈ 20 km/h
Published: 12.4 mph
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Travel speed 0–12.4 mph (0–20.0 km/h), hydrostatic transmission; printed once across the R540/R640 columns.
Bucket capacity≈ 0.65 m³
Published: 0.85 yd³
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard bucket capacity.
Tipping load≈ 2,560 kg
Published: 5,644 lb
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static tipping load at full turn with bucket, canopy (2,560 kg); cab 5,930 lb. Straight 6,437 / 6,768 lb. Operating capacity with bucket (50%) 2,822 lb (1,280 kg) canopy / 2,965 lb cab.
Breakout / digging force34.5 kN
Published: 34.5 kN
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
7,761 lbs as printed.
Dump height / clearance2,430 mm
Published: 2,430 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dumping clearance (H), 8' 0".
Lift / hinge-pin height3,230 mm
Published: 3,230 mm
Kubota R540/R640 specification sheet, Cat. No.8968C-01-US '22-06, ©2022 Kubota Corporation (assets.kubotacore.com, official Kubota asset host). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. hinge pin height (J).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoL20 Electric4,500 kg
BobcatL65≈ 4,613 kg
HitachiZW50-5B4,240 kg
New HollandW50C ZB≈ 4,771 kg
VolvoL25 Electric4,850 kg
New HollandW60C≈ 5,364 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo L20 Electric and Bobcat L65