Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW50-5B

Configuration: Standard bucket, 0.6 m³ heaped; 15.5/60-18 8PR (L-2) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab, no ballast

24 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,875 mm
BOverall height2,595 mm
CWheelbase1,850 mm
DGround clearance295 mm
EOverall width1,690 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,260 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,240 kg
Published: 4,240 kg
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS/FOPS cab, 15.5/60-18 (L-2) tires, no ballast, lubricants, coolant, full fuel, operator (9,350 lb). Canopy (US only): 3,995 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,875 mm
Published: 4,875 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, overall length (16').
Overall width1,690 mm
Published: 1,690 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, width outside bucket, bucket width. Width over tires 1,660 mm.
Overall height2,595 mm
Published: 2,595 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, height up to cab top, to cab top.
Wheelbase1,850 mm
Published: 1,850 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L.
Track gauge / tread1,260 mm
Published: 1,260 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, tread.
Ground clearance295 mm
Published: 295 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, minimum ground clearance.
Turning radiusNot publishedHitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
The sheet prints no centerline turning radius. Clearance circle (bucket carry position) is printed as 3,125 mm at outside of bucket and 3,870 mm at outside of tire; the bucket figure being smaller suggests the labels are swapped, so neither is stored.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated frame steering, 40° (printed as full articulation angle) each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size15.5/60-18 8PR (L-2)
Published: 15.5/60-18 8PR (L-2)
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D1803-CR-TIE4
Published: Kubota D1803-CR-TIE4
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4.
Net power31.8 kW
Published: 31.8 kW
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 net (42 HP) at 2,400 rpm.
Gross power32.8 kW
Published: 32.8 kW
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 gross (44 HP) at 2,400 rpm.
Displacement1.83 L
Published: 1.83 L
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow52.7 L/min
Published: 52.7 L/min
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main oil pump, 52.7 L/min at 2,400 rpm (13.9 gpm). Second pump 15.3 L/min at 2.5 MPa not included.
System / relief pressure20.6 MPa
Published: 20.6 MPa
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Relief valve set pressure, loading (2,987 psi). The main-pump row prints 20.6 MPa beside 1,000 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed17 km/h
Published: 17 km/h
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward, Auto (10.6 mph), HST 2-speed. Low: 8.0 km/h.
Bucket capacity0.6 m³
Published: 0.6 m³
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (0.7 yd³). Struck 0.52 m³.
Tipping load2,160 kg
Published: 2,160 kg
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, cab (4,760 lb). Straight: 2,650 kg.
Breakout / digging force24.6 kN
Published: 24.6 kN
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5,530 lb.
Dump height / clearance2,380 mm
Published: 2,380 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, maximum dumping clearance (7'10"); reach 995 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,140 mm
Published: 3,140 mm
Hitachi ZW50-5B Specifications (US), Global Pub# KL-EN250NA-US-P, 09/2026. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, max. hinge-pin height (10'4").

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KubotaR540≈ 4,485 kg
VolvoL20 Electric4,500 kg
BobcatL65≈ 4,613 kg
New HollandW50C ZB≈ 4,771 kg
VolvoL25 Electric4,850 kg
KubotaR640≈ 5,070 kg

Compare side by side with Kubota R540 and Volvo L20 Electric