Home › Wheel loaders › Volvo

Volvo L25 Electric

Configuration: P-Kinematics, P attachment bracket, General Purpose bucket, 335/80 R18 tires; battery-electric

22 sourced values · Sources: Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,320 mm
BOverall height2,480 mm
CWheelbase2,050 mm
DGround clearance290 mm
EOverall width1,740 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,410 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,850 kg
Published: 4,850 kg
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
10,692 lb; with General Purpose bucket 55279555, P-Kinematics, 335/80 R18 tires.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,320 mm
Published: 5,320 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, total length with GP bucket (17'5"); without bucket (B) 4,280 mm.
Overall width1,740 mm
Published: 1,740 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. Y, width over tires.
Overall height2,480 mm
Published: 2,480 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, height over cab.
Wheelbase2,050 mm
Published: 2,050 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, wheelbase.
Track gauge / tread1,410 mm
Published: 1,410 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. X, track (tread).
Ground clearance290 mm
Published: 290 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius3,890 mm
Published: 3,890 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. a2 (outer turning radius); inner a3 2,100 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size335/80 R18
Published: 335/80 R18
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire of the specification/dimension tables (P-Kinematics, P attachment bracket); the 'Wheels and Tires' section of the same guide lists 405/70 R18 on a 13 x 18 rim.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedVolvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedVolvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelElectric (2 motors: driveline + working hydraulics)
Published: Electric (2 motors: driveline + working hydraulics)
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Battery-electric: lithium-ion 48 V, 56 kWh (1,250 Ah); separate driveline and working-hydraulics electric motors (the guide lists 'Induction motor' and 'Permanent magnet synchronous motor' without stating which drives which).
Net power22 kW
Published: 22 kW
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Driveline motor power (net) 22 kW (29.5 hp); working-hydraulics motor power (net) 14 kW (18.8 hp), not added.
Gross powerNot publishedVolvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not applicable (electric motors); net motor powers stored in power_net.
DisplacementNot publishedVolvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not applicable (electric).
Rated speedNot publishedVolvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not applicable (electric).

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow55 L/min
Published: 55 L/min
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working hydraulics flow 55 l/min (14.5 gal/min), single circuit printed; 3rd hydraulic circuit flow also 55 l/min (17.5 MPa max). Steering uses a gear pump with priority valve (flow not printed).
System / relief pressure23 MPa
Published: 23 MPa
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working pressure max 23 MPa (230 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed20 km/h
Published: 20 km/h
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd gear, forward/reverse (12.4 mph); 1st gear 8 km/h.
Bucket capacity0.9 m³
Published: 0.9 m³
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
General Purpose bucket (heaped).
Tipping load3,420 kg
Published: 3,420 kg
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static tipping load, full turn 38° (ISO 14397), GP bucket (7,540 lb); straight 3,814 kg.
Breakout / digging force37 kN
Published: 37 kN
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
GP bucket (8,318 lbf).
Dump height / clearance2,340 mm
Published: 2,340 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, dump height at 45°, GP bucket (7'8").
Lift / hinge-pin height3,140 mm
Published: 3,140 mm
Volvo L25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20066715_C; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/wheel-loaders/l25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height (3,140 mm); not the bucket column.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
New HollandW50C ZB≈ 4,771 kg
KubotaR640≈ 5,070 kg
BobcatL65≈ 4,613 kg
KubotaR540≈ 4,485 kg
New HollandW60C≈ 5,364 kg
BobcatL95≈ 5,440 kg

Compare side by side with New Holland W50C ZB and Kubota R640