Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 972

Configuration: Build 14B, standard lift, 4.8 m³ (6.25 yd³) general purpose bucket with BOCE, Bridgestone 26.5R25 VJT L3 radial tires, standard counterweight, ride control; Cat C9.3B, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.

24 sourced values · Sources: Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,268 mm
BOverall height3,589 mm
CWheelbase3,550 mm
DGround clearance420 mm
EOverall width2,988 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,230 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight24,890 kg
Published: 24,890 kg
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Doc weight configuration: 26.5R25 VJT L3, full fluids, operator, std counterweight, ride control, 4.8 m³ GP bucket with BOCE (54,858 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,268 mm
Published: 9,268 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shipping length, bucket level on ground (standard lift). Without bucket 7731 mm.
Overall width2,988 mm
Published: 2,988 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires, unloaded (loaded 3011 mm).
Overall height3,589 mm
Published: 3,589 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of ROPS. To Product Link antenna 3603 mm.
Wheelbase3,550 mm
Published: 3,550 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width.
Ground clearance420 mm
Published: 420 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published as a radius. Clearance circle diameter to outside of tires 13 621 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum articulation 37°.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front fixed with manual differential, rear oscillating with open differential.
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size26.5R25 (Bridgestone VJT L3)
Published: 26.5R25 (Bridgestone VJT L3)
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C9.3B
Published: Cat C9.3B
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, Korea Stage V, China Nonroad Stage IV and Japan 2014.
Net power239 kW
Published: 239 kW
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 at 1,600 rpm (321 hp).
Gross power256 kW
Published: 256 kW
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995:2014 at 1,600 rpm (343 hp). ISO 14396: 253 kW.
Displacement9.3 L
Published: 9.3 L
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed for advertised power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow373 L/min
Published: 373 L/min
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement maximum pump output at 2,275 rpm (99 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 31 MPa
Published: 31,000 kPa
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement maximum operating pressure (4,496 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed39.5 km/h
Published: 39.5 km/h
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward 4 (24.5 mph).
Bucket capacity4.8 m³
Published: 4.8 m³
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
General purpose bucket with BOCE (6.25 yd³). Range 2.8-14.0 m³.
Tipping load17,505 kg
Published: 17,505 kg
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static tipping load, full turn (37°), no tire deflection (38,582 lb). With tire deflection 16 297 kg.
Breakout / digging force196 kN
Published: 196 kN
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump height / clearance3,160 mm
Published: 3,160 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance at maximum lift and 45° discharge, standard lift.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,464 mm
Published: 4,464 mm
Cat 972 Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ3860-01 (1-2025), build 14B, N Am/Europe/Japan/China/India/Korea/Türkiye/Chile/Colombia; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Hinge pin height at maximum lift (standard lift).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere744 P-Tier24,907 kg
HitachiZW310-724,360 kg
KomatsuWA475-1025,510 kg
Case1021G25,567 kg
DevelonDL420-724,228 kg
KomatsuWA475-1125,620 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 744 P-Tier and Hitachi ZW310-7