Home › Articulated dump trucks › Komatsu

Komatsu HM400-5

Configuration: Standard 24 m³ (SAE 2:1 heaped) body, 29.5R25 tires; EPA Tier 4 Final

22 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,105 mm
BOverall height3,845 mm
CWheelbase4,350 mm
DGround clearance710 mm
EOverall width3,450 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,690 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight35,055 kg
Published: 35,055 kg
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Empty weight (77,283 lb).
Max gross (laden) weight75,135 kg
Published: 75,135 kg
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Gross vehicle weight (165,644 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,105 mm
Published: 11,105 mm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Read from the dimension drawing.
Overall width3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Front-view overall width from the drawing; width over mirrors 4,043 mm.
Overall height3,845 mm
Published: 3,845 mm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Highest dimension on the side-view drawing; a second height of 3,735 mm (apparently cab roof) is also shown. Body raised: 7,171 mm.
Wheelbase4,350 mm
Published: 4,350 mm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Front axle to first rear axle, from the drawing. Rear tandem spacing 1,970 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,690 mm
Published: 2,690 mm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tread, front view of drawing.
Ground clearance710 mm
Published: 710 mm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
From drawing (2 ft 4 in).
Turning radius8,885 mm
Published: 8,885 mm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Drawing R8,885 mm; the spec table gives minimum turning radius wall to wall 8.8 m.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated (6 x 6)
Published: Wheeled, articulated (6 x 6)
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Full-time all-wheel drive; hydro-pneumatic suspension.
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tire size29.5R25
Published: 29.5R25
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
875/65R29 optional.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Ground pressure, loaded (highest axle)Not publishedKomatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published in kg; empty weight distribution front 56.9 %, centre 23.6 %, rear 19.5 %.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published in kg (distribution only).
Axle load, front (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published in kg; loaded distribution front 30.4 %, centre 35.8 %, rear 33.8 %.
Axle load, rear (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published in kg (distribution only).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D140E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D140E-7
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power348 kW
Published: 348 kW
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (466 HP), spec table. The standard-equipment list states 350 kW (469 HP).
Gross power353 kW
Published: 353 kW
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 (473 HP).
Displacement15.24 L
Published: 15.24 L
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKomatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
System / relief pressure28.4 MPa
Published: 28.4 MPa
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Hoist circuit (4,119 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed55.9 km/h
Published: 55.9 km/h
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum (34.7 mph).
Rated payload40,000 kg
Published: 40,000 kg
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
40 metric tons (44.1 US tons).
Body capacity (heaped)24 m³
Published: 24 m³
Komatsu HM400-5 brochure, AESS878-0225 (EV-2, 02/25, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Heaped SAE 2:1 (31.4 yd³). Struck 18.2 m³.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoA5033,600 kg
Caterpillar74533,110 kg
Caterpillar74032,915 kg
VolvoA4532,300 kg
John Deere410 P-Tier31,400 kg
VolvoA4031,400 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo A50 and Caterpillar 745

Head-to-head