Home › Articulated dump trucks › Volvo

Volvo A50

Configuration: Current-generation A50 (tables label it A50J), standard body, 875/65R29 tires, unloaded with all fluids and operator; Tier 4 Final.

27 sourced values · Sources: Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,399 mm
BOverall height3,624 mm
CWheelbase4,768 mm
DGround clearance578 mm
EOverall width3,570 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,710 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight33,600 kg
Published: 33,600 kg
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded total (74,075 lb).
Max gross (laden) weight78,590 kg
Published: 78,590 kg
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Total weight, loaded.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,399 mm
Published: 11,399 mm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Overall width3,570 mm
Published: 3,570 mm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. W.
Overall height3,624 mm
Published: 3,624 mm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C (cab).
Wheelbase4,768 mm
Published: 4,768 mm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, front axle to first bogie axle.
Track gauge / tread2,710 mm
Published: 2,710 mm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. Y.
Ground clearance578 mm
Published: 578 mm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. X.
Turning radius9,394 mm
Published: 9,394 mm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, turning radius. Steering angle ±45°.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated, 6×6
Published: Wheeled, articulated, 6×6
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size875/65R29
Published: 875/65R29
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Only 875/65R29 listed in the weight tables.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure103 kPa
Published: 103 kPa
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded, front; rear 48 kPa (875/65R29).
Ground pressure, loaded (highest axle)163 kPa
Published: 163 kPa
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loaded, rear; front 138 kPa (875/65R29).

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)17,430 kg
Published: 17,430 kg
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)16,170 kg
Published: 16,170 kg
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded, rear (bogie).
Axle load, front (laden/max)23,310 kg
Published: 23,310 kg
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Axle load, rear (laden/max)55,280 kg
Published: 55,280 kg
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rear (bogie).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D16J
Published: Volvo D16J
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net powerNot publishedVolvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Only SAE J1995 gross power is published.
Gross power385 kW
Published: 385 kW
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max power SAE J1995 gross at 1,900 r/min (516 hp).
Displacement16.1 L
Published: 16.1 L
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
982 in³.
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine speed at max power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedVolvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Pump flow not published; four variable displacement piston pumps driven by the flywheel PTO, plus one ground-dependent piston pump for secondary steering.
System / relief pressure28 MPa
Published: 28 MPa
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System max working pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed57 km/h
Published: 57 km/h
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
9th gear forward (35.4 mph).
Rated payload45,000 kg
Published: 45,000 kg
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load capacity / payload.
Body capacity (heaped)27.8 m³
Published: 27.8 m³
Volvo A50 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064356_D / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard body, heaped 2:1 (struck 21.5 m³); 29.2 m³ heaped with overhung tailgate.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar74533,110 kg
Caterpillar74032,915 kg
KomatsuHM460-632,900 kg
KomatsuHM400-535,055 kg
John Deere410 P-Tier31,400 kg
DevelonDA45-729,900 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 745 and Caterpillar 740