Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D37EX-24

Configuration: D37EX-24, ROPS cab, PAT dozer 2,710 mm (1.91 m³), 460 mm single-grouser shoes; EPA Tier 4 Final

22 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,275 mm
BOverall height2,785 mm
CTrack length on ground2,230 mm
DGround clearance325 mm
EOverall width1,970 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,570 mm
GShoe / track width460 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight9,000 kg
Published: 9,000 kg
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operator weight: PAT dozer, ROPS cab, operator, full fuel (19,842 lb).
Shipping / tractor weight7,940 kg
Published: 7,940 kg
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tractor weight: ROPS cab, U-frame for PAT dozer, full fuel, operator (17,505 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,275 mm
Published: 4,275 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, with dozer.
Overall width1,970 mm
Published: 1,970 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, EX column. Blade angled (M): 2,510 mm.
Overall height2,785 mm
Published: 2,785 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H.
Track gauge / tread1,570 mm
Published: 1,570 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length on ground2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.
Shoe / track width460 mm
Published: 460 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, standard single grouser.
Ground clearance325 mm
Published: 325 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Parallel Link Undercarriage System (PLUS).
Track rollers / shoes per side6 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 41 shoes per side
Published: 6 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 41 shoes per side
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure38.3 kPa
Published: 38.3 kPa
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, standard shoe (0.39 kgf/cm², 5.56 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA4D95LE-7
Published: Komatsu SAA4D95LE-7
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power66 kW
Published: 66 kW
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (89 HP).
Gross power67 kW
Published: 67 kW
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (91 HP).
Displacement3.26 L
Published: 3.26 L
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow99 L/min
Published: 99 L/min
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Piston pump at rated engine rpm (26.2 US gal/min).
System / relief pressure27.4 MPa
Published: 27.4 MPa
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3,974 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity1.91 m³
Published: 1.91 m³
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
PAT dozer, D37EX-24 (2.50 yd³).
Blade / moldboard width2,710 mm
Published: 2,710 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A. Blade height 865 mm.
Max travel speed8.5 km/h
Published: 8.5 km/h
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward and reverse, max (5.3 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case750M≈ 9,148 kg
CaterpillarD39,362 kg
John Deere550 P-Tier8,552 kg
John Deere650 P-Tier9,600 kg
CaterpillarD28,338 kg
John Deere450 P-Tier8,081 kg

Compare side by side with Case 750M and Caterpillar D3