Home › Dozers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar D3

Configuration: Standard track (not LGP), 510 mm shoes, HD undercarriage, 2782 mm standard VPAT blade, EROPS cab, no ripper; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

20 sourced values · Sources: Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,337 mm
BOverall height2,769 mm
CTrack length on ground2,310 mm
DGround clearance332 mm
EOverall width2,782 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,600 mm
GShoe / track width510 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight9,362 kg
Published: 9,362 kg
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With dozer blade, EROPS cab, back-up alarm, operator, fluids and full fuel (20,640 lb). Ripper adds 554 kg. LGP 9693 kg.
Shipping / tractor weightNot publishedCat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,337 mm
Published: 4,337 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length with blade. Basic dozer without blade 3270 mm.
Overall width2,782 mm
Published: 2,782 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard blade width. Width of dozer without blade (standard shoes) 2110 mm; blade width at maximum angle 2636 mm.
Overall height2,769 mm
Published: 2,769 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dozer height.
Track gauge / tread1,600 mm
Published: 1,600 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LGP 1750 mm; LGP 762 mm 1860 mm.
Track length on ground2,310 mm
Published: 2,310 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length of track on ground.
Shoe / track width510 mm
Published: 510 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LGP 660 mm or 762 mm.
Ground clearance332 mm
Published: 332 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler, Heavy Duty (HD) undercarriage
Published: Crawler, Heavy Duty (HD) undercarriage
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
40 shoes per side (HD); abrasion undercarriage 36.
Track rollers / shoes per side7
Published: 7
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure38.9 kPa
Published: 38.9 kPa
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard (5.7 psi). LGP 31.2 kPa; LGP 762 mm 27.2 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.6
Published: Cat C3.6
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014.
Net power77.6 kW
Published: 77.6 kW
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 and ISO 9249 at 2,200 rpm (104 hp).
Gross power82 kW
Published: 82 kW
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 at 2,200 rpm (110 hp).
Displacement3.6 L
Published: 3.6 L
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
220 cu in.
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow65 L/min
Published: 65 L/min
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (hydraulic controls) pump output (17.2 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 20.6 MPa
Published: 20,600 kPa
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement relief valve setting (2,988 psi). Hydrostatic transmission relief 48 500 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity2.19 m³
Published: 2.19 m³
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE, standard blade (2.86 yd³). LGP 2.34 m³.
Blade / moldboard width2,782 mm
Published: 2,782 mm
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard blade (109.5 in). LGP 3220 mm.
Max travel speed9 km/h
Published: 9 km/h
Cat D3 (12B) Dozer specalog AEHQ8307-06 (09-2026), N Am/Chile/Colombia/EU/Turkey/ANZP/Japan, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum forward (5.6 mph); reverse 10 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuD37PX-249,300 kg
Case750M≈ 9,148 kg
John Deere650 P-Tier9,600 kg
KomatsuD37EX-249,000 kg
KomatsuD39EX-249,930 kg
Case850M10,124 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu D37PX-24 and Case 750M

Head-to-head