Home › Dozers › John Deere

John Deere 450 P-Tier

Configuration: Standard track (not LGP), 406 mm heavy-duty shoes, 2464 mm power-angle-tilt straight blade, ROPS base weight; EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage V engine.

19 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,022 mm
BOverall height2,899 mm
CTrack length on ground2,184 mm
DGround clearance345 mm
EOverall width2,464 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,448 mm
GShoe / track width406 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight8,081 kg
Published: 8,081 kg
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base weight with standard equipment, ROPS, full fuel, 79 kg operator (17,816 lb). Cab with pressurizer and HVAC adds 361 kg. LGP 8634 kg.
Shipping / tractor weightNot publishedJohn Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,022 mm
Published: 4,022 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D (same with standard drawbar). With winch and fairlead 4746 mm.
Overall width2,464 mm
Published: 2,464 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Blade width (straight). Width over track 1854 mm; with blade angled 2268 mm.
Overall height2,899 mm
Published: 2,899 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension A, height to roof incl. antenna base and grouser.
Track gauge / tread1,448 mm
Published: 1,448 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
LGP 1651 mm.
Track length on ground2,184 mm
Published: 2,184 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground.
Shoe / track width406 mm
Published: 406 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Grouser width; LGP 610 mm.
Ground clearance345 mm
Published: 345 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension C, ground clearance in dirt.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler, sealed and lubricated chain
Published: Crawler, sealed and lubricated chain
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
40 shoes per side standard/Extended Life; 160 mm pitch.
Track rollers / shoes per side6
Published: 6
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure43.9 kPa
Published: 43.9 kPa
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard track (6.4 psi). LGP 31.3 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelJohn Deere PowerTech EWX 4045
Published: John Deere PowerTech EWX 4045
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage V. Tier 3/Stage IIIA markets: PowerTech PWX 4045, 58 kW.
Net power53 kW
Published: 53 kW
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE net rated power at 2,000 rpm (71 hp).
Gross powerNot publishedJohn Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Displacement4.5 L
Published: 4.5 L
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
276 cu in.
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow60.1 L/min
Published: 60.1 L/min
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum flow at unloaded high idle, fixed-displacement gear pump (16 gpm); 29.79 cc pump displacement.
System / relief pressure≈ 20.7 MPa
Published: 20,684 kPa
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement hydraulic system relief (3,000 psi). HST system relief 38 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity1.6 m³
Published: 1.6 m³
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE capacity, standard straight blade (2.1 cu yd). Optional 2921 mm blade 2.0 m³.
Blade / moldboard width2,464 mm
Published: 2,464 mm
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard straight blade (8 ft 1 in).
Max travel speed8 km/h
Published: 8 km/h
John Deere 450 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD450PAU (24-07). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward and reverse (5.0 mph); optional maximum 9.7 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD28,338 kg
KomatsuD37EX-249,000 kg
Case650M≈ 7,226 kg
Case750M≈ 9,148 kg
KomatsuD37PX-249,300 kg
CaterpillarD39,362 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D2 and Komatsu D37EX-24