Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D155AX-8

Configuration: Strengthened SIGMADOZER (dual tilt, power pitch), giant ripper, ROPS cab, 610 mm extreme-service shoes, K-Bogie undercarriage; EPA Tier 4 Final

21 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,420 mm
BOverall height3,390 mm
CTrack length on ground3,275 mm
DGround clearance500 mm
EOverall widthNot published
FTrack gauge / tread2,140 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight40,506 kg
Published: 40,506 kg
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
89,300 lb. Incl. strengthened SIGMADOZER, giant ripper, ROPS cab, operator, full fuel.
Shipping / tractor weight32,700 kg
Published: 32,700 kg
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tractor weight (72,100 lb), incl. ROPS cab, full fuel, operator.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,420 mm
Published: 8,420 mm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F, with SIGMADOZER and giant ripper. With dozer only (blade table): 6,320 mm.
Overall widthNot publishedKomatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published: the drawing gives blade width (A, 4,060 mm) and track gauge but no width over tracks.
Overall height3,390 mm
Published: 3,390 mm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. J (side view). Front-view height C: 3,385 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,140 mm
Published: 2,140 mm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. B (read from the top-view drawing).
Track length on ground3,275 mm
Published: 3,275 mm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. E (read from the side-view drawing).
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Standard extreme-service shoe; max 710 mm. Grouser 80 mm.
Ground clearance500 mm
Published: 500 mm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks, K-Bogie)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks, K-Bogie)
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 42 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 42 shoes per side
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure99.5 kPa
Published: 99.5 kPa
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Operating configuration (1.01 kgf/cm², 14.4 psi). Tractor only: 80.3 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D140E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D140E-7
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power264 kW
Published: 264 kW
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (354 HP). 239 kW at max cooling-fan speed.
Gross power268 kW
Published: 268 kW
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 (360 HP).
Displacement15.24 L
Published: 15.24 L
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow180 L/min
Published: 180 L/min
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement (47.6 US gpm). Steering: 325 L/min.
System / relief pressure27.5 MPa
Published: 27.5 MPa
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement (3,980 psi). Steering 38.2 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity9.4 m³
Published: 9.4 m³
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Strengthened SIGMADOZER (12.3 yd³). Full-U: 11.9 m³.
Blade / moldboard width4,060 mm
Published: 4,060 mm
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. A, SIGMADOZER. Blade height 1,850 mm.
Max travel speed11.6 km/h
Published: 11.6 km/h
Komatsu D155AX-8 brochure, AESS869-0326-V5 (© 2026 Komatsu America Corp., Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Forward, 3rd (7.2 mph). Reverse 3rd: 14.0 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD839,500 kg
John Deere1050 P-Tier42,640 kg
LiebherrPR 756 G8 Litronic35,628 kg
CaterpillarD949,988 kg
CaterpillarD730,731 kg
John Deere950 P-Tier29,606 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D8 and John Deere 1050 P-Tier

Head-to-head