Home › Dozers › John Deere

John Deere 950 P-Tier

Configuration: Standard (non-LGP) undercarriage, OSD Semi-U blade 3911 mm, 610 mm extreme-duty shoes, ROPS; EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV PSS 6090 engine.

20 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,387 mm
BOverall height3,427 mm
CTrack length on ground3,214 mm
DGround clearance312 mm
EOverall width3,911 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,006.6 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight29,606 kg
Published: 29,606 kg
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base weight, Standard OSD Semi-U, 610 mm shoes, ROPS, full fuel, 79 kg operator (65,300 lb). LGP OSD Semi-U: 31 431 kg.
Shipping / tractor weightNot publishedJohn Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shipping weight not published in this document.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,387 mm
Published: 6,387 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D, overall length with Semi-U blade. Without blade and ripper 5159 mm.
Overall width3,911 mm
Published: 3,911 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Semi-U blade width incl. cast end bits. Width over track 2616 mm; over trunnions 3231 mm.
Overall height3,427 mm
Published: 3,427 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height to roof.
Track gauge / tread2,006.6 mm
Published: 2,006.6 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard (79 in). LGP: 2702 mm.
Track length on ground3,214 mm
Published: 3,214 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard. LGP: 3431 mm.
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard grouser width; LGP 910 mm.
Ground clearance312 mm
Published: 312 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
In dirt.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
43 shoes per side, 215.9 mm pitch (standard).
Track rollers / shoes per side7
Published: 7
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers each side, standard. LGP: 8.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure74 kPa
Published: 74 kPa
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
First Standard column of the undercarriage table (10.8 psi); a second Standard column lists 67.0 kPa with a larger contact area. LGP 44.0–52.0 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelJohn Deere PowerTech PSS 6090
Published: John Deere PowerTech PSS 6090
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV. Tier 2 version uses PowerTech Plus 6090.
Net power198 kW
Published: 198 kW
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE net rated at 1,800 rpm (265 hp), Standard. LGP: 209 kW (280 hp).
Gross powerNot publishedJohn Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross power not published in this document.
Displacement9 L
Published: 9 L
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow200 L/min
Published: 200 L/min
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement hydraulics, maximum flow at unloaded high idle (53 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 25 MPa
Published: 24,993 kPa
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement system relief (3,625 psi). Hydrostatic drive relief 45 850 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity7.2 m³
Published: 7.2 m³
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE capacity, OSD Semi-U (9.4 yd³).
Blade / moldboard width3,911 mm
Published: 3,911 mm
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
OSD Semi-U incl. cast end bits.
Max travel speed11 km/h
Published: 11 km/h
John Deere 950 P-Tier Dozer brochure/specifications MD950PAU (24-02). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward and reverse (6.8 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuD85PX-1829,300 kg
KomatsuD85EX-1830,670 kg
CaterpillarD730,731 kg
LiebherrPR 746 G8 Litronic26,240 kg
LiebherrPR 756 G8 Litronic35,628 kg
KomatsuD71PXi-2423,200 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu D85PX-18 and Komatsu D85EX-18