Home › Dozers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar D8

Configuration: Build 22A, standard D8 with Semi-Universal (SU) blade, single-shank ripper, 610 mm shoes; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length≈ 7,910 mm
BOverall height≈ 3,530 mm
CTrack length on ground≈ 3,210 mm
DGround clearance622 mm
EOverall width4,038 mm
FTrack gauge / tread≈ 2,080 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight39,500 kg
Published: 39,500 kg
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Includes SU blade, ripper, full fuel, ROPS/FOPS cab, 75 kg operator (87,083 lb). LGP: 38,085 kg.
Shipping / tractor weight34,530 kg
Published: 34,530 kg
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Includes blade lift cylinders, 10% fuel, cab and ripper.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length≈ 7,910 mm
Published: 7.91 m
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Length of machine with SU blade and single-shank ripper (tip on ground). Basic tractor 4.76 m.
Overall width4,038 mm
Published: 4,038 mm
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SU blade width across end bits. Tractor width without trunnions 2.79 m.
Overall height≈ 3,530 mm
Published: 3.53 m
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tip of grouser to top of Product Link antenna.
Track gauge / tread≈ 2,080 mm
Published: 2.08 m
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track length on ground≈ 3,210 mm
Published: 3.21 m
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Standard.
Ground clearance622 mm
Published: 622 mm
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), elevated sprocket
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), elevated sprocket
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side44 sections, 8 bottom rollers per side
Published: 44 sections, 8 bottom rollers per side
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure89.7 kPa
Published: 89.7 kPa
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 16754 (13.01 psi). LGP: 54.6 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C15
Published: Cat C15
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V / Korea Stage V / China Nonroad Stage IV.
Net power271 kW
Published: 271 kW
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 at 2,050 rpm (363 hp).
Gross power296 kW
Published: 296 kW
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995:2014 (397 hp). ISO 14396: 296 kW.
Displacement15.2 L
Published: 15.2 L
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,050 rpm
Published: 2,050 rpm
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Speed for rated net power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow280 L/min
Published: 280 L/min
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Pump output (implement). Steering pump 311 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 24 MPa
Published: 24,000 kPa
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Maximum operating pressure, implement. Bulldozer relief valve setting 32,500 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity10.3 m³
Published: 10.3 m³
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SU blade, ISO 9246 (13.47 yd³). U blade 11.8 m³.
Blade / moldboard width4,038 mm
Published: 4,038 mm
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SU blade across end bits.
Max travel speed11.1 km/h
Published: 11.1 km/h
Cat D8 Track-Type Tractor Technical Specifications AEXQ3723 (05-2024), build 22A, Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
3.0 forward.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuD155AX-840,506 kg
John Deere1050 P-Tier42,640 kg
LiebherrPR 756 G8 Litronic35,628 kg
KomatsuD85EX-1830,670 kg
John Deere950 P-Tier29,606 kg
KomatsuD85PX-1829,300 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu D155AX-8 and John Deere 1050 P-Tier

Head-to-head