Home › Large excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX690LC-7H

Configuration: 7.8 m H boom, 3.6 m H arm, 2.9 m³ hoe bucket, 900 mm double-grouser shoes, 9,800 kg counterweight; EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length13,460 mm
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground4,590 mm
DGround clearance860 mm
EOverall width4,370 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,300 mm
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight69,000 kg
Published: 69,000 kg
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
7.8 m H boom, 3.6 m arm, 2.9 m³ bucket, 900 mm shoes (152,000 lb). BE front (6.8 m boom, 2.9 m arm, 3.5 m³): 69,500 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length13,460 mm
Published: 13,460 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, H boom + H arm.
Overall width4,370 mm
Published: 4,370 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, overall width. Undercarriage width (J) extended 4,200 mm.
Overall heightNot publishedHitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to handrail not printed. Cab height (F) 3,590 mm; overall height of base machine (O) 4,190 mm.
Transport height4,550 mm
Published: 4,550 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, overall height of boom, H boom + H arm.
Track gauge / tread3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, extended. Retracted 2,830 mm.
Track length on ground4,590 mm
Published: 4,590 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers.
Track length (overall)5,840 mm
Published: 5,840 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Double grouser per the weight table (35").
Ground clearance860 mm
Published: 860 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, excluding shoe lug.
Tail swing radius4,020 mm
Published: 4,020 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Extendable track gauge.
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 47 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 47 shoes per side
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure75 kPa
Published: 75 kPa
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
10.8 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 6WG1
Published: Isuzu 6WG1
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV.
Net power344 kW
Published: 344 kW
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (461 HP) at 1,800 min-1.
Gross power345 kW
Published: 345 kW
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (463 HP).
Displacement15.681 L
Published: 15.681 L
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow978 L/min
Published: 978 L/min
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 489 L/min main pumps (2 × 129 gpm).
System / relief pressure31.9 MPa
Published: 31.9 MPa
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (4,630 psi); power boost 34.3 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth8,560 mm
Published: 8,560 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, H boom + H arm.
Max reach (at ground)13,030 mm
Published: 13,030 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A', H boom + 3.6 m arm. Max reach 13,280 mm.
Dump height / clearance8,020 mm
Published: 8,020 mm
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, H boom + H arm.
Breakout / digging force324 kN
Published: 324 kN
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO 6015, calculated at power boost, 3.6 m H arm (72,900 lbf). Arm crowd 255 kN.
Max travel speed5 km/h
Published: 5 km/h
Hitachi ZX690LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN656NA-US-R, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.1 mph); low 3.4 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 972 Litronic69,150 kg
John Deere670 P-Tier69,900 kg
Link-Belt750 X471,800 kg
KomatsuPC650LC-1165,480 kg
VolvoEC750E73,500 kg
Caterpillar37473,900 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 972 Litronic and John Deere 670 P-Tier