Home › Large excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC650LC-11

Configuration: Standard 7,660 mm one-piece boom, 3,500 mm arm, 900 mm triple-grouser shoes, tracks expanded, 2.70 m³ ISO heaped bucket; EPA Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length13,005 mm
BOverall height3,290 mm
CTrack length on ground4,600 mm
DGround clearance780 mm
EOverall width4,200 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,300 mm
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight65,480 kg
Published: 65,480 kg
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
900 mm triple grouser (144,292 lb). 750 mm: 64,590 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length13,005 mm
Published: 13,005 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, 3,500 mm arm (42'6").
Overall width4,200 mm
Published: 4,200 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width of crawler expanded (13'10"); retracted 3,490 mm. Dim. C 'Overall width' is printed as 4,265 mm (the imperial figure is misprinted as 14").
Overall height3,290 mm
Published: 3,290 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, to top of cab (10'8"). Height to top of handrail not published; top of engine cover 3,790 mm.
Transport height4,300 mm
Published: 4,300 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, to top of boom incl. grouser, 3,500 mm arm (14'1").
Track gauge / tread3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, expanded (10'10"); retracted 2,590 mm.
Track length on ground4,600 mm
Published: 4,600 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (15'1").
Track length (overall)5,690 mm
Published: 5,690 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I (18'8").
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, triple grouser. 750 mm also listed.
Ground clearance780 mm
Published: 780 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, minimum (2'7"). Counterweight clearance 1,365 mm.
Tail swing radius3,950 mm
Published: 3,950 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G (imperial misprinted as 13"). Swing centre to rear end 3,870 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), retractable gauge
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), retractable gauge
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 52 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 52 shoes per side
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 71.6 kPa
Published: 0.73 kgf/cm²
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, 900 mm shoes (10.3 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D140E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D140E-7
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power325 kW
Published: 325 kW
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (436 HP); 293 kW with fan at maximum speed.
Gross power327 kW
Published: 327 kW
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (439 HP).
Displacement15.24 L
Published: 15.24 L
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow820 L/min
Published: 820 L/min
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 410 L/min main pumps (2 × 108 gal/min).
System / relief pressure32.4 MPa
Published: 32.4 MPa
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuits (4,700 psi); travel 34.3 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth8,490 mm
Published: 8,490 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, 7,600 mm boom, 3,500 mm arm (27'10").
Max reach (at ground)12,800 mm
Published: 12,800 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, 3,500 mm arm (42'). Max digging reach 13,020 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,960 mm
Published: 7,960 mm
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, 3,500 mm arm (26'1"). Max digging height 11,880 mm.
Breakout / digging force317 kN
Published: 317 kN
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO, standard boom. SAE 285 kN; arm crowd ISO 246 kN (3,500 mm arm).
Max travel speed4.9 km/h
Published: 4.9 km/h
Komatsu PC650LC-11 brochure, EN-PC650LC-11-BR01-0426-V1 (04/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.0 mph); low 3.0 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX690LC-7H69,000 kg
LiebherrR 972 Litronic69,150 kg
John Deere670 P-Tier69,900 kg
Link-Belt750 X471,800 kg
VolvoEC750E73,500 kg
Caterpillar37473,900 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX690LC-7H and Liebherr R 972 Litronic