Home › Large excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 374

Configuration: Long Variable Gauge undercarriage, 7.8 m Reach boom, SD 3.3 m³ bucket, removal-type counterweight. Weight printed for R4.67VB stick and 900 mm HD double grouser shoes; dimensions and working ranges printed for 3.6 m stick and 650 mm shoes.

23 sourced values · Sources: Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length13,652 mm
BOverall height3,982 mm
CTrack length on ground4,705 mm
DGround clearance782 mm
EOverall width3,400 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,410 mm
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight73,900 kg
Published: 73,900 kg
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Long Variable Gauge undercarriage, Reach boom, R4.67VB (15'4") stick, SD 3.3 m³ bucket, 900 mm HD double grouser shoes, removal-type counterweight (162,900 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length13,652 mm
Published: 13,652 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shipping length, 7.8 m boom / 3.6 m stick / SD 3.3 m³ bucket.
Overall width3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Transport width, undercarriage retracted, 650 mm shoes, no steps. Extended-gauge working width not published.
Overall height3,982 mm
Published: 3,982 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Handrail height. Shipping height top of cab 3559 mm.
Transport height3,559 mm
Published: 3,559 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shipping height, top of cab. Handrail 3982 mm.
Track gauge / tread3,410 mm
Published: 3,410 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Undercarriage extended, 650 mm shoes.
Track length on ground4,705 mm
Published: 4,705 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length to center of rollers.
Track length (overall)5,873 mm
Published: 5,873 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
HD double grouser in the operating-weight configuration; dimensions printed with 650 mm shoes.
Ground clearance782 mm
Published: 782 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Counterweight clearance 1494 mm.
Tail swing radius4,171 mm
Published: 4,171 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), Long Variable Gauge
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), Long Variable Gauge
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C15
Published: Cat C15
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, Korea Stage V, Japan 2014.
Net power361 kW
Published: 361 kW
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at 1,700 rpm (484 hp).
Gross power362 kW
Published: 362 kW
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 engine power (485 hp).
Displacement15.2 L
Published: 15.2 L
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
928 in³.
Rated speed1,700 rpm
Published: 1,700 rpm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine speed stated for net power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow896 L/min
Published: 896 L/min
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system maximum flow, implement (237 gal/min); per-pump split not printed in this brochure.
System / relief pressure≈ 37 MPa
Published: 37,000 kPa
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum pressure, equipment. Lift mode 38 000 kPa; travel 35 000 kPa; swing 35 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth8,570 mm
Published: 8,570 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
7.8 m boom, 3.6 m stick, SD 3.3 m³ bucket.
Max reach (at ground)13,160 mm
Published: 13,160 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
7.8 m boom, 3.6 m stick.
Dump height / clearance8,430 mm
Published: 8,430 mm
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum loading height. Max cutting height 12 550 mm.
Breakout / digging force358 kN
Published: 358 kN
Cat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO (printed 80,550 "ft·lbf", evidently lbf). Stick 295 kN.
Max travel speedNot publishedCat 374 Hydraulic Excavator brochure AEXQ4376-01 (12-2025), Technical Specifications page; Cat C15, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoEC750E73,500 kg
Link-Belt750 X471,800 kg
John Deere670 P-Tier69,900 kg
LiebherrR 972 Litronic69,150 kg
LiebherrR 978 SME Litronic79,050 kg
HitachiZX690LC-7H69,000 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo EC750E and Link-Belt 750 X4