Home › Mini excavators › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HX85A

Configuration: 3,550 mm mono boom, 2,100 mm long arm, additional counterweight, quick coupler, rubber track; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,655 mm
BOverall height2,560 mm
CTrack length on ground2,300 mm
DGround clearance360 mm
EOverall width2,560 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,850 mm
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 8,632 kg
Published: 19,030 lb
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
8,630 kg; 3,550 mm mono boom, 2,100 mm long arm, 0.28 m³ bucket, additional counterweight, quick coupler, rubber track, 75 kg operator.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,655 mm
Published: 6,655 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
I, overall length with long arm.
Overall width2,560 mm
Published: 2,560 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, overall width with foot board.
Overall height2,560 mm
Published: 2,560 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, height of cab.
Transport height2,465 mm
Published: 2,465 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
J, boom height.
Track gauge / tread1,850 mm
Published: 1,850 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
F.
Track length on ground2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)2,885 mm
Published: 2,885 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, overall length of crawler.
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K.
Ground clearance360 mm
Published: 360 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G.
Tail swing radius1,600 mm
Published: 1,600 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks; steel optional)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks; steel optional)
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side5 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
Published: 5 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 37.5 kPa
Published: 5.44 psi
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
0.38 kgf/cm².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYANMAR 4TNV98C-PHYB
Published: YANMAR 4TNV98C-PHYB
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power≈ 48.5 kW
Published: 65.1 hp
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net, 48.5 kW at 2,400 rpm.
Gross power≈ 49.9 kW
Published: 66.9 hp
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross, 49.9 kW at 2,400 rpm.
Displacement≈ 3.32 L
Published: 3,319 cc
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
203 cu in.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 144 L/min
Published: 38.04 gpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max flow (144 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 28 MPa
Published: 4,062 psi
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (280 bar); swing 3,553 psi (250 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,640 mm
Published: 4,640 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, long arm.
Max reach (at ground)7,280 mm
Published: 7,280 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A', max digging reach on ground, long arm; max reach (A) 7,420 mm.
Dump height / clearance5,190 mm
Published: 5,190 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, long arm.
Breakout / digging force61.6 kN
Published: 61.6 kN
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket, ISO; the sheet also prints 68.3 kN in parentheses without explaining it. Arm (ISO, long arm) 37.1 kN.
Max travel speed≈ 5.15 km/h
Published: 3.2 mph
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX85A compact excavator specification sheet (HX85A-EX-SP 6/2024 AS v2); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx85a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High, rubber track (5.1 km/h); low 1.9 mph (3.1 km/h). Steel track 4.6 / 2.8 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Link-Belt80 X3 Spin Ace8,590 kg
John Deere75 P-Tier8,554 kg
Caterpillar308 CR8,505 kg
KomatsuPC88MR-118,500 kg
KobelcoSK75SR-78,490 kg
John Deere85 P-Tier8,820 kg

Compare side by side with Link-Belt 80 X3 Spin Ace and John Deere 75 P-Tier