Home › Mini excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC88MR-11

Configuration: 450 mm rubber tracks, 3,405 mm one-piece swing boom, 2,100 mm arm, 0.20 m³ ISO 7451 heaped bucket, blade; EPA Tier 4 Final. (8,500 kg puts it in the <10 t class.)

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,430 mm
BOverall height2,740 mm
CTrack length on ground2,235 mm
DGround clearance410 mm
EOverall width2,330 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,870 mm
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight8,500 kg
Published: 8,500 kg
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
450 mm rubber tracks (18,739 lb). Road liner 450 mm: 8,720 kg; triple grouser 450 mm: 8,580 kg; 600 mm: 8,750 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,430 mm
Published: 6,430 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. A, transport posture.
Overall width2,330 mm
Published: 2,330 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. C. Width of crawler (K): 2,170 mm with 450 mm shoes.
Overall height2,740 mm
Published: 2,740 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. D, to top of cab (2,710 mm with triple-grouser shoes). To top of boom (B): 2,615 mm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,870 mm
Published: 1,870 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. J.
Track length on ground2,235 mm
Published: 2,235 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. H.
Track length (overall)2,890 mm
Published: 2,890 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. I (2,840 mm with triple-grouser shoes).
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. L. 600 mm triple grouser optional.
Ground clearance410 mm
Published: 410 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F, minimum. Counterweight clearance 785 mm.
Tail swing radius1,485 mm
Published: 1,485 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. G.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks; steel triple-grouser and road-liner optional)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks; steel triple-grouser and road-liner optional)
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side5 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 39 shoes per side
Published: 5 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 39 shoes per side
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
As printed in the undercarriage table (shoe count applies to steel tracks).

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure37.3 kPa
Published: 37.3 kPa
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 16754, 450 mm rubber track (5.41 psi). Triple grouser 450 mm: 38.2 kPa; 600 mm: 29.4 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA3D95E-1
Published: Komatsu SAA3D95E-1
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power50.6 kW
Published: 50.6 kW
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (67.9 HP).
Gross power50.7 kW
Published: 50.7 kW
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 (68 HP).
Displacement2.45 L
Published: 2.45 L
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,850 rpm
Published: 1,850 rpm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow160 L/min
Published: 160 L/min
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Main variable pump maximum flow (42.4 gpm). Blade gear pump 63 L/min; two-way aux 138 L/min.
System / relief pressure26.5 MPa
Published: 26.5 MPa
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement circuits (3,844 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,565 mm
Published: 4,565 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
2,100 mm arm.
Max reach (at ground)7,135 mm
Published: 7,135 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max digging reach 7,345 mm.
Dump height / clearance4,770 mm
Published: 4,770 mm
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max dumping height. Max digging height 6,800 mm.
Breakout / digging force61.3 kN
Published: 61.3 kN
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force, ISO. SAE 53.3 kN. Arm crowd ISO 36.3 kN.
Max travel speed5 km/h
Published: 5 km/h
Komatsu PC88MR-11 brochure, EN-PC88MR-11BR0-1023-V14 (© 2023, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
High (3.1 mph). Low 2.7 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar308 CR8,505 kg
KobelcoSK75SR-78,490 kg
John Deere75 P-Tier8,554 kg
TakeuchiTB290≈ 8,430 kg
Link-Belt80 X3 Spin Ace8,590 kg
KubotaKX080-5≈ 8,401 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 308 CR and Kobelco SK75SR-7

Head-to-head