Home › Wheel loaders › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HL940A

Configuration: Standard Z-bar linkage, 3.0 yd³ (2.3 m³) bucket, 20.5 R25 L3 tires; Tier 4 Final

24 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,600 mm
BOverall height3,300 mm
CWheelbase3,000 mm
DGround clearance417 mm
EOverall width2,450 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,930 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 13,601 kg
Published: 29,985 lb
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
HL940A standard (13,601 kg); HL940A XT 30,560 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,600 mm
Published: 7,600 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, shipping length with bucket level on ground; without bucket (G) 6,430 mm.
Overall width2,450 mm
Published: 2,450 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R, width over tires (unloaded); with bucket (R1) 2,600 mm.
Overall height3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, height to top of cabin.
Wheelbase3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread1,930 mm
Published: 1,930 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
S, tread width.
Ground clearance417 mm
Published: 417 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, ground clearance.
Turning radiusNot publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published as a radius; clearance circle diameter to outside of tires 35' 10" (10,910 mm).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4 (four-wheel drive)
Published: 4 (four-wheel drive)
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size20.5 R25 ★★ L3
Published: 20.5 R25 ★★ L3
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard tire.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B6.7
Published: Cummins B6.7
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power115 kW
Published: 115 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net, 154 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power116 kW
Published: 116 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross, 156 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement6.7 L
Published: 6.7 L
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
409 in³ (6.7 L).
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 149 L/min
Published: 39.3 gpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement pump flow rate (148.8 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 28 MPa
Published: 4,061 psi
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System pressure (280 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed40 km/h
Published: 40 km/h
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward 4th, 24.9 mph (40.0 km/h).
Bucket capacity≈ 2.29 m³
Published: 3 yd³
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (2.3 m³); struck 2.62 yd³.
Tipping load≈ 9,004 kg
Published: 19,850 lb
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Full turn (9,003 kg); straight 23,085 lb.
Breakout / digging force≈ 116 kN
Published: 26,015 lbf
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, printed 26,015 lb (11,800 kg).
Dump height / clearance2,765 mm
Published: 2,765 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance at maximum lift and 45° discharge, standard bucket.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,820 mm
Published: 3,820 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL940A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-11); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl940a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
J, hinge pin height at maximum lift.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZW160PL-713,560 kg
BobcatL235≈ 13,376 kg
John Deere544 P-Tier13,844 kg
DevelonDL250-7P13,847 kg
DevelonDL220-7P13,199 kg
BobcatL255≈ 14,017 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZW160PL-7 and Bobcat L235