Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D37PX-24

Configuration: D37PX-24, ROPS cab, PAT dozer 3,250 mm (2.13 m³), 600 mm single-grouser shoes; EPA Tier 4 Final

22 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,275 mm
BOverall height2,785 mm
CTrack length on ground2,230 mm
DGround clearance325 mm
EOverall width2,310 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,710 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight9,300 kg
Published: 9,300 kg
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operator weight: PAT dozer, ROPS cab, operator, full fuel (20,503 lb).
Shipping / tractor weight8,170 kg
Published: 8,170 kg
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tractor weight: ROPS cab, U-frame for PAT dozer, full fuel, operator (18,012 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,275 mm
Published: 4,275 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, with dozer.
Overall width2,310 mm
Published: 2,310 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, PX column. Blade angled (M): 2,960 mm.
Overall height2,785 mm
Published: 2,785 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H.
Track gauge / tread1,710 mm
Published: 1,710 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length on ground2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, standard single grouser.
Ground clearance325 mm
Published: 325 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Parallel Link Undercarriage System (PLUS).
Track rollers / shoes per side6 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 41 shoes per side
Published: 6 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 41 shoes per side
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure29.9 kPa
Published: 29.9 kPa
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, standard shoe (0.30 kgf/cm², 4.33 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA4D95LE-7
Published: Komatsu SAA4D95LE-7
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power66 kW
Published: 66 kW
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (89 HP).
Gross power67 kW
Published: 67 kW
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (91 HP).
Displacement3.26 L
Published: 3.26 L
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow99 L/min
Published: 99 L/min
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Piston pump at rated engine rpm (26.2 US gal/min).
System / relief pressure27.4 MPa
Published: 27.4 MPa
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3,974 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity2.13 m³
Published: 2.13 m³
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
PAT dozer, D37PX-24. Narrow PX blade: 1.95 m³.
Blade / moldboard width3,250 mm
Published: 3,250 mm
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A. Blade height 835 mm.
Max travel speed8.5 km/h
Published: 8.5 km/h
Komatsu D37EX-24 / D37PX-24 brochure, EN-D37-BR01-0526-V2 (05/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward and reverse, max (5.3 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaterpillarD39,362 kg
Case750M≈ 9,148 kg
John Deere650 P-Tier9,600 kg
John Deere550 P-Tier8,552 kg
Case850M10,124 kg
CaterpillarD28,338 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar D3 and Case 750M