Home › Mini excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 308 CR

Configuration: Build 08A (C2.8 engine), swing boom. Minimum configuration: cab, rubber tracks, standard stick, blade, no counterweight, no bucket. Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length6,574 mm
BOverall height2,541 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance350 mm
EOverall width2,300 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight8,505 kg
Published: 8,505 kg
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Minimum operating weight with cab (18,754 lb). Maximum (steel tracks w/ pads, 500 kg CW, long stick): 9,420 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length6,574 mm
Published: 6,574 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 15, overall shipping length without counterweight, standard stick. With 250 kg CW: 6,706 mm.
Overall width2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 19, overall track width. Standard blade width also 2,300 mm.
Overall height2,541 mm
Published: 2,541 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 12, cab height. Boom height in shipping position (no tools) 2,430 mm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Track length on groundNot publishedCat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Track length (overall)2,880 mm
Published: 2,880 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 14, overall undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 18, track belt/shoe width.
Ground clearance350 mm
Published: 350 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 20.
Tail swing radius1,450 mm
Published: 1,450 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 8, without counterweight. With 250 kg CW: 1,585 mm; 500 kg: 1,626 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Steel tracks with rubber pads optional.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedCat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure37.2 kPa
Published: 37.2 kPa
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
At minimum weight (5.4 psi). Maximum weight: 41.2 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C2.8 Turbo
Published: Cat C2.8 Turbo
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V.
Net power51.2 kW
Published: 51.2 kW
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 (69.0 hp). ISO 14396: 55.4 kW.
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement2.8 L
Published: 2.8 L
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed for net power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow167 L/min
Published: 167 L/min
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Load-sensing variable piston pump at 2,400 rpm. Max aux primary 131 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 28.5 MPa
Published: 285 bar
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Operating pressure – equipment. Swing 250 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth4,108 mm
Published: 4,108 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 1, standard stick. Long stick 4,643 mm.
Max reach (at ground)6,949 mm
Published: 6,949 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 3, standard stick.
Dump height / clearance4,760 mm
Published: 4,760 mm
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dimension 6, max dump clearance, standard stick.
Breakout / digging force62 kN
Published: 62 kN
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force. Stick (standard) 42.3 kN.
Max travel speed5.1 km/h
Published: 5.1 km/h
Cat 308 CR (08A) Mini Hydraulic Excavator Specalog AEHQ8518-01 (10-2025), N Am/Chile/Europe/Turkey/ANZP. Retrieved 2026-10-24
High range. Low 3.1 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuPC88MR-118,500 kg
KobelcoSK75SR-78,490 kg
John Deere75 P-Tier8,554 kg
TakeuchiTB290≈ 8,430 kg
Link-Belt80 X3 Spin Ace8,590 kg
KubotaKX080-5≈ 8,401 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu PC88MR-11 and Kobelco SK75SR-7

Head-to-head