Home › Mini excavators › Yanmar

Yanmar ViO25-6B

Configuration: Canopy, rubber tracks, hydraulic quick coupler (standard); true zero tail swing; Tier 4 Final

18 sourced values · Sources: Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall lengthNot published
BOverall height2,525 mm
CTrack length on groundNot captured
DGround clearanceNot captured
EOverall width1,500 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,250 mm
GShoe / track width250 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 2,680 kg
Published: 5,908 lb
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, rubber track (2.68 t); cab 6,140 lb; steel track canopy 6,151 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall lengthNot publishedYanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Transport length not identifiable on the drawing.
Overall width1,500 mm
Published: 1,500 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter R on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 4 ft 11 in; blade width also 4 ft 11 in (1,500 mm).
Overall height2,525 mm
Published: 2,525 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter O on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 8 ft 3 in (top of canopy).
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,250 mm
Published: 1,250 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter Q on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 4 ft 1 in.
Track length on groundNot captured—
Track length (overall)2,040 mm
Published: 2,040 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter G on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 6 ft 8 in (crawler length).
Shoe / track width250 mm
Published: 250 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter P on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 10 in.
Ground clearanceNot captured—
Tail swing radius755 mm
Published: 755 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter W on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 2 ft 6 in rear swing radius (true zero tail swing).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber tracks
Published: Rubber tracks
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot captured—

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 30.3 kPa
Published: 4.4 psi
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track (30.1 kPa).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 3TNV80F-SXNBV
Published: Yanmar 3TNV80F-SXNBV
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as 'Water-cooled 4-cylinder diesel', Tier 4 Final.
Net powerNot publishedYanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Gross power≈ 15.2 kW
⚠ The manufacturer does not state the rating standard (gross or net). Filed as gross power; compare with care.
Published: 20.4 hp
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Rated Output' 20.4 hp (15.2 kW) at 2,500 rpm; rating standard (gross/net) not stated.
DisplacementNot publishedYanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Rated speed2,500 rpm
Published: 2,500 rpm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 81 L/min
Published: 21.4 gpm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 'Double variable displacement pump: 2*7.9 (2*30)' and 'Gear Pump: 5.6 (21.3)' gpm (L/min); sum 21.4 gpm (81.3 L/min). Batch-8 correction: earlier batch stored one pump; per README pump-flow convention the sum of all pumps printed under the sheet's pump-capacity line is stored. The sheet does not label any pump as a separate steering/brake/fan/pilot circuit, so none is excluded; the smallest gear pump may serve pilot/swing functions (not stated).
System / relief pressure≈ 20.6 MPa
Published: 2,987 psi
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main relief set pressure 2,987 psi (20.6 MPa) x 2; third circuit 2,631 psi (18.1 MPa).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,050 mm
Published: 3,050 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter A on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 10 ft; quick specs print max dig depth 10'.
Max reach (at ground)Not publishedYanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Drawing letters D (4,120 mm) and E (4,805 mm) are horizontal reaches whose exact definitions could not be confirmed from the drawing; not stored.
Dump height / clearance2,785 mm
Published: 2,785 mm
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension letter M on spec-sheet drawing (letter meaning read from the drawing). 9 ft 2 in.
Breakout / digging force≈ 21.3 kN
Published: 4,788 lbf
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max digging force, bucket, with quick coupler (21.3 kN); arm 2,833 lbf (12.6 kN).
Max travel speed≈ 4.51 km/h
Published: 2.8 mph
Yanmar Compact Equipment North America ViO25-6B spec sheet, CE-ViO25-6B-0722 (2022); linked from yanmarce.com/product/vio25/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (4.5 km/h); low 1.7 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoECR25 Electric2,675 kg
VolvoEC27D2,730 kg
John Deere26 P-Tier2,620 kg
KubotaU27-4≈ 2,580 kg
KubotaKX030-4≈ 2,845 kg
HitachiZX26U-5N2,520 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo ECR25 Electric and Volvo EC27D