Home › Mini excavators › Volvo

Volvo ECR25 Electric

Configuration: 2.5-t class battery-electric short-swing compact excavator, cab, rubber tracks, short arm

20 sourced values · Sources: Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,595 mm
BOverall height2,535 mm
CTrack length on groundNot captured
DGround clearanceNot captured
EOverall width1,550 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot captured
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight2,675 kg
Published: 2,675 kg
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
According to ISO 6016 (cab, rubber tracks 300 mm, short arm 1 050 mm).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,595 mm
Published: 4,595 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M*, transport length (arm lowered), 1050 mm arm; dim. M overall length 4008 mm.
Overall width1,550 mm
Published: 1,550 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, overall width with 300 mm rubber tracks.
Overall height2,535 mm
Published: 2,535 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. U, overall height cab.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot captured—
Track length on groundNot captured—
Track length (overall)1,906 mm
Published: 1,906 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, track length.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. Q, rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearanceNot captured—
Tail swing radius750 mm
Published: 750 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. X, tail slew radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side3/1
Published: 3/1
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bottom/top rollers per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure28.4 kPa
Published: 28.4 kPa
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelElectric motor (permanent magnet)
Published: Electric motor (permanent magnet)
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Battery-electric: lithium-ion, 48 V, 20 kWh.
Net powerNot publishedVolvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power not published.
Gross power18 kW
Published: 18 kW
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Motor power (peak) 18 kW; continuous 14.8 kW. Electric motor; gross/net not applicable.
DisplacementNot publishedVolvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not applicable (electric motor).
Rated speed2,050 rpm
Published: 2,050 rpm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Operating mode max. / Standard'; Eco 1 800, Boost 2 400 r/min.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow58 L/min
Published: 58 L/min
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Maximum system flow' 58 L/min; variable displacement, load sensing pump; max. flow for accessories 50 L/min.
System / relief pressure25 MPa
Published: 25 MPa
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Maximum operating pressure'.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,672 mm
Published: 2,672 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C*, maximum digging depth, 1050 mm arm.
Max reach (at ground)4,313 mm
Published: 4,313 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, maximum digging reach at ground level, 1050 mm arm.
Dump height / clearance2,784 mm
Published: 2,784 mm
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, maximum dump height, 1050 mm arm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 22.3 kN
Published: 2,233 daN
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout force (ISO); arm tearout 1 776 daN (short arm), 1 497 daN (long arm).
Max travel speed4.5 km/h
Published: 4.5 km/h
Volvo ECR25 Electric product guide, Ref. No. 20061921_A / English-21 / 2023.07; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25-electric/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. travel speed high; low 2.4 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
YanmarViO25-6B≈ 2,680 kg
John Deere26 P-Tier2,620 kg
KubotaU27-4≈ 2,580 kg
HitachiZX26U-5N2,520 kg
KubotaKX030-4≈ 2,845 kg
CaseCX26C≈ 2,504 kg

Compare side by side with Yanmar ViO25-6B and John Deere 26 P-Tier